DNOWS Header

Image Map

Sunday, March 17, 2019

Day 3 - IISA 3rd World Championship

Ram Barkai, International Ice Swimming Association, Murmansk, Russia.

The International Ice Swimming Association 3rd World Championship and 1st Ice Swimming Arctic Cup 2019 continues today in Murmansk, Russia.

There will be 27 heats with 213 swimmers in the 50m breaststroke, 14 heats with 106 swimmers in the 50m butterfly, 40 heats with 313 swimmers in the 50m freestyle, and 2 heats with 64 swimmers in the 4x250m freestyle relay followed by a gala concert and awards ceremony.

Watch live streaming of all the races at the world championships below:



For more information, visit www.murmanskiceswimming.ru.

50m Breaststroke Start List - Female
Heat 1
1. Bednerek Aleksandra (21) Poland
2. Conroy Mollie (23) Ireland
3. Mäkinen Elina (26) Finland
4. Ovsyannikova Margarita (29) Russia
5. Lascano Micaz Ailén (28) Argentina
6. Hergel Eva (27) Austria
7. Mäkinen Lotta (23) Finland
8. Conroy Olive (21) Ireland
Heat 2
1. Beletskay Oksana (42) Russia
2. Usacheva Natalia (43) Russia
3. Meshkova Olga (44) Russia
4. Marion Joffle (20) France
5. Chizhova Elizaveta (20) Russia
6. Kopecká Nikola (18) Czech Republic
7. Mineeva Elena (44) Russia
8. Chizhova Maria (43) Russia
Heat 3
1. Korolko Anna (48) Russia
2. Onegina Tatiana (49) Russia
3. Monahan Jaimie (40) USA
4. Karas'Tatiana (42) Russia
5. Andrushkiv Oksana (41) Russia
6. Kurganova Ekaterina (41) Russia
7. Yang Bin (49) China
8. Petrova Irina (49) Russia
Heat 4
1. Wayman Debbie (57) Great Britain
2. Pervukhina Tatiana (58) Russia
3. Borisova Lyubov (58) Russia
4. Smirnova Olga (48) Russia
5. Gnutova Natalia (47) Russia
6. Afonina Elena (58) Russia
7. Gilyazova Lyubov (58) Russia
8. Semenova Elena (58) Russia
Heat 5
1. Zhuravleva Ludmila (80) Russia
2. Zhukovskaya Antonina (63) Russia
3. Wei Вэй (64) China
4. Pavlova Ludmila (56) Russia
5. Popova Olga (56) Russia
6. Fursova Elena (55) Russia
7. Penzan Valentina (64) Russia
8. Litvinenko Zinaida (62) Russia
Heat 6
1. Kozhina Tatiana (52) Russia
2. Seray Natalia (53) Russia
3. Vantsi Merle (54) Estonia
4. McGowan Ellery (73) Australia
5. Simirenko Ludmila (68) Russian Federation 6. Ortloff Elke (66) Germany
7. Kositsyna Svetlana (54) Russia
8. Galiulina Elena (52) Russia
Heat 7
1. Korotkina Lyubov (37( Russia
2. King Deirdre (38) Ireland
3. Hallama Eva (39) Austria
4. Henning Peggy (51) Germany
5. Runge Kathrin (50) Germany
6. Steels Kate (50) Great Britain
7. Ivanova Elena (39) Russia
8. Jung Verena (37) Germany
Heat 8
1. Kreychik Elena (33) Russia
2. Redkina Tatiana (34) Russia
3. Hernandez Barbara (34) Chile
4. Garkovskaya Irina (36) Russia
5. Yaroshuk Valentina (36) Russia
6. Presnukhina Daria (35) Russia
7. Whelpton Samantha (34) South Africa ЮАР 8. Aksakova Anna (33) Russia
Heat 9
3. Sak Irina (30) Russia
4. Makaryevskaya Elena (33) Russia
5. Skuba Irina (32) Russia
6. Andryunina Olga (30) Russia
7. Vlasenko Svetlana (39) Russia
8. Saxon Аnne (61) Great Britain

50m Breaststroke Start List - Male
Heat 1
1. Perl Michał (23) Poland
2. Kazakov Ivan (27) Russia
3. Benitez Lucas (28) Argentina
4. Antoshin Sergey (29) Russia
5. Trubinov Alexandr (29) Russia
6. Yuzhakov Egor (29) Russia
7. Tiefenbrunn Philipp (27) Austria
8. Datsenko Jaroslav (25) Russian Federation
Heat 2
1. Danilchenko Danil (20) Russia
2. Koshkin Maxim (21) Russia
3. Fedorov Vladimir (22) Russia
4. Sapozhikov Vladislav (23) Russia
5. Glover Jon (22) Ireland
6. Davletgaliev Edyge (22) Russia
7. Katarzhiev Alexandr (21) Russia
8. Bernatski Nikita (20) Russia
Heat 3
1. Rozhkov Alexandr (43) Russia
2. Golebiowski Remigiusz (43) Poland
3. Mack Lars (44) Germany
4. Laptev Dmitry (20) Russia
5. McCullough Jack (19) Ireland
6. Kapeller Johannes (44) Austria
7. Zozulya Evgeny (44) Russia
8. Brylin Alexandr (43) Russia
Heat 4
1. Pustovarov Dmitry (41) Russia
2. Kobelev Roman (41) Russia
3. Kuznetsov Vasiliy (42) Russia
4. Sabatov Sergey (43) Russia
5. Miot Federico (42) Italy
Ит 6. Gazizov Alik (42) Russia
7. Tormozov Evgeny (42) Russia
8. Nagush Oleg (41) Russia
Heat 5
1. Gorbatenko Sergey (49) Russia
2. Ibliaminovр Damir (49) Russia
3. Zhang Wenqing (49) China
4. Sobirov Albert (41) Russia
5. Ermolin Evgeny (40) Russia
6. Kitkov Andrey (40) Russia
7. Shagdarsuren Davaadorj (49) Mongolia
8. Kovalevskiy Vyacheslav (49) Russia
Heat 6
1. Yastrebov Vasily (46) Russia
2. Zamyslov Andrey (46) Russia
3. Lizogub Igor (48) Russia
4. Wang Ren Feng (48) China
5. Akulov Denis (48) Russia
6. Kozlyuk Yury (48) Russia
7. Svyatov Timofey (48) Russia
8. Spinul Alexandr (46) Russia
Heat 7
1. Glinsky Valentin (58) Russia
2. Cherbadzhi Alexey (45) Russia
3. Turovsky Vladimir (45) Russia
4. Karpunin Igor (45) Russia
5. Mamonov Anton (45) Russia
6. Medyanik Igor (45) Russia
7. Filatov Igor (45) Russia
8. Khorsun Alexandr (59) Russia
Heat 8
1. Wang Yun Feng (56) China
2. Maltsev Alexandr (57) Russia
3. Aleksandrov Dmitry (57) Russia
4. Kichutkin Alexey (58) Russia
5. Tubolets Nickolay (58) Russia
6. Papushenko Ivan (57) Ukraine
7. Askarov Rafail (57) Russia
8. Neupokoev Yury (57) Russia
Heat 9
1. Kang Wanlong (64) China
2. Ibragimov Gayaz (55) Russia
3. Agarkov Andrey (55) Russia
4. Sizov Andrey (56) Russia
5. Chegorin Vladimir (56) Russia
6. Chekushkin Oleg (56) Russia
7. Antonov Pavel (55) Russia
8. Pravashinsky Vladimir (55) Russia
Heat 10
1. Teterin Vasilii (62) Russia
2. Nazarov Mikhail (62) Russia
3. Shulgan Vladimir (62) Belarus
4. Komarov Alexandr (64) Russia
5. Voykovskiy Valery (63) Russia
6. Barkai Ram (62) South Africa
7. Maltsev Valeriy (62) Russia
8. Popov Victor (62) Russia
Heat 11
1. Peugonen Anatoly (73) Russia
2. Glazko Anatoly (79) Russia
3. Broer Richard (60) Netherlands
4. Zonov Vyacheslav (61) Russia
5. Fomin Vladimir (61) Russia
6. Qi Guofu (60) China
7. Martynov Viktor (83) Russia
8. Simonov Vasiliy (76) Russia
Heat 12
1. Liu Shaolong (66) China
2. Vasilyev Sergey (67) Russia
3. Kuchinsky Valery (68) Russia
4. Yakupov Rafail (71) Russia
5. Lembit Laht (70) Estonia
Э 6. Lautman Mark (70) USA
7. Lautman Scott (67) USA
8. Korytov Sergey (67) Russia
Heat 13
1. Abdeev Ilfat (53) Russia
2. Mirolyubov Oleg (54) Russia
3. Agafonov Alexandr (54) Russia
4. Mashkovsky Sergey (66) Russia
5. Kulyapin Alexandr (65) Russia
6. Piskunov Viktor (65) Russia
7. Dokuchaev Oleg (54) Russia
8. Fuzeau Alexandre (53) France
Heat 14
1. Kuchenmeister Martin (50) Germany
2. Smirnov Konstantin (51) Russia
3. Saykin Igor (52) Russia
4. Antonov Igor (53) Russia
5. Ptitsyn Dmitry (53) Russia
6. Kassner Matthias (52) Germany
7. Rubtsov Dmitry (51) Russia
8. Karkachov Roman (51) Russia
Heat 15
1. Kupriyanov Ivan (34) Russia
2. Denisov Andrey (36) Russia
3. Khalzev Alexey (37) Russia
4. Pankiv Yaroslav (50) Russia
5. Vinogradov Alexandr (39) Russia
6. Rudoy Alexandr (37) Russia
7. Boduagin Andrey (36) Russia
8. Suchecki Łukasz (35) Poland
Heat 16
1. Maltsev Stanislav (31) Russia
2. Belov Alexey (31) Russia
3. Krivdin Mikhail (33) Russia
4. Shumkas Alexandr (34) Russia
5. Wittwer Adrian Alejandro (32) Switzerland
6. Bainov Pavel (33) Russia
7. Baraka Hassan (32) Morocco
8. Lupu Denis (31) Russia
Heat 17
4. Kubiak Krzysztof (30) Poland

Copyright © 2008-2019 by World Open Water Swimming Association

No comments:

Post a Comment

Thank you very much for your interest in the world of open water swimming.

The Staff of the World Open Water Swimming Association

A Thank You Gift from WOWSA


WOWSA is celebrating the
1-Year Anniversary of the monthly Open Water Swimming Magazine
by giving you a free copy of the anniversary issue.

Open Water Swimming Magazine Anniversary Issue
File Size: 13MB

FREE DOWNLOAD

INSTRUCTIONS:
Download the file to your computer, and then right-click to extract the magazine which is inside the zip folder. The magazine is in PDF format.

CLICK HERE to download your free copy now.

Open Water Swimming Magazine


Open Water Swimming Magazine

The Open Water Swimming Magazine is the monthly magazine entirely focused on open water swimming heroes and heroines of every age, ability, and background. Published by the World Open Water Swimming Association, the Open Water Swimming Magazine is a free benefit to WOWSA members.

WOWSA Member Benefits include 12 issues of the Open Water Swimming Magazine, the annual 276-page Open Water Swimming Almanac, a free listing in Sponsor My Swim, outstanding product discounts from FINIS, an entry in Openwaterpedia and more...
LEARN MORE

The Other Shore


The Other Shore follows world record holder and legendary swimmer Diana Nyad as she comes out of a thirty-year retirement to re-attempt an elusive dream: swimming 103 miles non-stop from Cuba to Florida without the use of a shark cage. Her past and present collide in her obsession with a feat that nobody has ever accomplished. At the edge of The Devil’s Triangle, tropical storms, sharks, venomous jellyfish, and one of the strongest ocean currents in the world, all prove to be life-threatening realities. Timothy Wheeler’s documentary brings Diana Nyad’s extraordinary adventure to life as Diana sets out to prove that will and determination are all you need to make the unimaginable possible.
LEARN MORE...

2014 Open Water Swimming Almanac



An Almanac for Open Water Swimming

An almanac is essentially a body of knowledge which is so complete that it enables people in different fields to make predictions about the future of their respective industries.

This, for example, was the purpose of the traditional farmers almanacs. It enabled farmers to determine as accurately as possible which crops to plant for the greatest harvests in a given year.

But the farmers almanac was just one example among many.
There are, of course, many different kinds of almanacs.

In fact, there is even one for open water swimming...

Preview the Open Water Swimming Almanac:
https://www.worldopenwaterswimmingassociation.com/preview-open-water-swimming-almanac


The trends are very clear.
The tide is rising for open water swimming.

SponsorMySwim.com

Open Water Swimming Event Sanctioning

World Professional Marathon Swimming Federation

Open Water Race Calendar

Coaches Education Program