DNOWS Header

Image Map

Sunday, March 3, 2019

Colorful Nicknames Of Open Water Swimmers



Courtesy of Butterfly Bob Wood, Darlington Dolphin Masters Amateur Swimming Club, North Yorkshire, UK.

There are a number of colorful champions, powerful personalities and charismatic characters in the open water swimming world with great nicknames:

Ady: Adrian Sarchet (Guernsey)
Aeolian Shark: Giovanni Brancato (Italy)
America's Best Girl: Gertrude Ederle (USA)
America’s Travelin’ Swim Coach: Jerry Kerschner (USA)
American Legless Wonder: Charles Zibelman (USA)
American Torpedo: John Kinsella (USA)
Aquatic Aussie: Luke Tipple (Australia)
Batches: John Batchelder (USA)
Big Ben: Ben Laughren (USA)
Big Brother: Robbie Hudson (UK)
Big Moose: Norman Ross (USA)
Big River Man: Martin Strel (Slovenia)
Black Shark: Ernest Vierkoetter (Germany)
Bones: Sean Ryan (USA)
Brainiac: Brian Ryckeman (Belgium)
Bucko: Kristine Buckley (USA)
Buster: Clarence Linden Crabbe (USA)
Buster: Henry Elionsky (USA)
Butterfly Bob: Bob Wood (USA)
Captain Bubbles: Patsee Ober (USA)
Carpayo: Daniel Eulogio Carpio Massioti (Peru)
Catalina Kid: George Young (Canada)
Catalinator: Hank Wise (USA)
Champ of the Gulf Coast Waters: Jerry Kerschner (USA)
Channel General: Freda Streeter, MBE (UK)
Chappie: Johnny Hayden (Ireland)
Charlie The Tuna: Charles Chapman, Jr. (USA)
Charles Zimmy: Charles Zibleman (USA)
Charley: Charlotte Samuels (USA)
Chuckle: Tim Buckle (Great Britain)
Ciastko: Bill Welzien (USA)
Coach Moi: John Mark Yamoyam (Philippines)
Coach Sickie: Ron Marcikic (USA)
Crocodile of the Nile: Abdul Latif Abou Heif (Egypt)
Cypress Sam: George Mann (USA)
Dama del Río de la Plata: Noelia Petti (Argentina)
Dean Swimmer: Dean Summers (Australia)
Dix: Richard Gardner (USA)
Dolphin Boy: Hank Wise (USA)
Dolphinman: Paolo Eros Cerizzi (Italy)
Doc: James Counsilman (USA)
Doctor Ice: Dr. Sean Gottschalk (South Africa)
Dorado: Horacio Iglesias (Argentina)
Double Dip Frank: Frank Coghlan (USA)
Double Down: Elizabeth Fry (USA)
Dr. Chicken: Dr. Joel Saperstein (USA)
Dr G: Genadijus Sokolovas, Ph.D. (USA/Lithuania)
Dr Ice: Ger Kennedy (Ireland)
Dr. Rip: Rob Brander (Australia)
Dr. Svimmm: Sven Eckardt (Germany)
Dudu: Eduardo Santos (Brazil)
Dukan's Dolphin: Alireza Jaff - Shwan (Iraq)
Duke: Marvin Nelson (USA)
Dutch: Ed Stetser (USA)
El Bawtiah (female crocodile): Suhir El Ba’i (Egypt)
El Sharko: Christopher Blakeslee (USA)
Fatman: Kelly Gneiting (USA)
Father of Modern Surfing: George Freeth (USA)
Father of Surfing: Duke Kahanamoku (Hawaii)
Father of Swimming: Leroy Sparks (USA)
Flipperless Fil: Phil White (USA)
Fish man or Fishman: Martin Strel (Slovenia)
Fly Guy: Brian Suddeth (USA)
Flying Dutchman: Herman Willemse (Netherlands)
Flying Fish of the Island City: Bryon Summers (USA)
Frozen Flying Dutchman: Fergil Hesterman (Netherlands)
Gentle Ben: Ben Huggard (USA)
Ginja Ninja: Keith Garry (Ireland)
Global Swimmer: Diego López Dominguez (Canary Islands)
Gold Medal Mel: Mel Stewart (USA)
Greatest Native American Swimmer: Wayne William Snellgrove (USA)
Grimmy: Martina Grimaldi (Italy)
H2oward: Howard James (UK)
Happy Helen: Helen Lin (USA)
Hardy: Eilhard Lussier (USA)
Heff: Dave Heffernan (USA)
HHector: Héctor Ramírez Ballesteros (Spain)
Hombre de Hielo: Lewis Pugh (UK)
Homem Peixe (Portuguese): Martin Strel (Slovenia)
Honey Badger: Lauren Weinreb (USA)
Honey Bear: Jeff Commings (USA)
Hopper: George Hopper McDonough (USA)
Hudson Brothers: Jack Hudson, Calum Hudson and Robbie Hudson (UK)
Human Iceberg: Henry Elionsky (USA)
Human Fish: Martin Strel, Slovenia
Human Polar Bear: Gus Brickner (USA)
Human Polar Bear: Lewis Pugh (USA)
Human tugboat: Charles Jackson French (USA)
Humber King: Pete Winchester (UK)
Hungarian Dolphin: Alfréd Hajós (Hungary)
Ice Machine: Henri Kaarma (Estonia)
Iceberg: Michael Hufton (UK)
Iceman: Thomas McGann (USA)
Icelandic Ice Maiden: Birna Hronn (Iceland)
Il guerriero del mare or the Sea Warrior: Giovanni Brancato (Italy)
Incomparable Water Comedian: Harold Herman Kruger (Hawaii)
Iron Mike: Michael Tyson (USA)
Iron Nun: Madonna Buder (USA)
J Raymond the Belfast Bulldog: Jack McClelland (Ireland)
Jappy: Jabez Wolffe (UK)
Jazz: Jazmin Roxy Carlin (UK)
Joan of Arch: Cheryl Zak (USA)
John Rufwater: John Makinson (USA)
Johnny Love: Patrick Dodd (USA)
Joker: Wesley Metcalfe (USA)
Joner: Jonathan Strauss (USA)
Kiko: Francisco José Hervás Jodar (Spain)
Killer: Ky Hurst (Australia)
King of Midmar: Chad Ho (South Africa)
King of the Prison Island Swims: Jacques Tuset (France)
King of the Risk Takers: David Smith (USA)
King of the Ukulele: Benjamin Keakahiawa Nawahi (Hawaii)
K-Po: Kaylee Kussman (USA)
KT: Kristy Thall (USA)
Laddie: Hilda Sharp (UK)
Lala: Tipalelupe Lala Toatasi Tu`ua (New Zealand)
Legend of the River Mile: Mally Richards (South Africa)
Leorganizer: Leora Dahl (Canada)
Lighthouse Larry: Larry Herlth (USA)
Limbless Waterman: Craig Dietz (USA)
Little Brother: Jack Hudson (UK)
Little Mermaid: Swapnil Yadav (India)
Longy: Michael Long (Australia)
Loneswimmer: Donal Buckley (Ireland)
Lorla: Leora Dahl (Canada)
Lotus: Parth Desai (USA)
Lumbering Merman: Jack Hudson (UK)
Mad Adam: Adam Walker (Great Britain)
Madfish: Dee Llewellyn (UK)
Madam Butterfly: Susan O'Neill (Australia)
Magoo: Mark Smitherman (USA)
Maladin (Chinese): Martin Strel (Slovenia)
Mambo: Gerry Rodrigues (Trinidad & Tobago/USA)
Man of Fat Steel: Kelly Gneiting (USA)
Mantis: Betzi Lindberg (USA)
Mermaid: Rebecca Sandoval (USA)
Mermaid In The City: Megan Susannah (UK)
Mick: Michael Long (Australia)
Middle Brother: Calum Hudson (UK)
Midget: E. Carroll Schaeffer (USA)
Mighty Marlin: Peter Tanham (Australia)
Mighty Mermaids: Christie Plank Ciraulo, Nancy Steadman Martin, Lisa Bennett, Jenny Cook, Karen Farnsworth Einsidler, Tracy Grilli (USA)
Million Dollar Mermaid: Esther Williams (USA)
Mina: Yasmin Elnaccash (USA)
Moi: John Mark Yamoyam (Philippines)
Monti: Montserrat Tresserras Dou (Spain)
Moon Dude: Dr. Rand Schaal (USA)
Moosie] Oscar Williamson (USA)
Moreno: Juan Ignacio Martínez Fernández-Villamil (Spain)
Mountain Mermaid: Eney Jones (USA)
Mr. Butterfly: Dan Projansky (USA)
Mr. Shark Bait: Herbert Voigt (Australia)
Mr. Swimming Hall of Fame: Buck Dawson (USA)
Mr. Triathlon: Ahmed Zaher (USA)
Mr. Triathlon: Jack Weiss (USA)
Murph: Michael Renford (Australia)
Nacho: Ignacio Bussy (Uruguay)
Nadandolibre: Jose Diaz (Spain)
Napa Bob: Bob Roper (USA)
Neptune's Daughter: Hazel Cunningham (USA)
Nile Crocodile: Mohammed Zeytoun (Syria)
Old Man of the Sea: Ned Barnie (Scotland)
ORCA: Bruno Dobelmann (Germany)
Paddlin' Professor: Dr. Harry Briggs (USA)
Pai: Abilio Alvaro Da Costa Couto (Brazil)
Pai das Águas Abertas no Brasil (father of open water swimming in Brazil): Abilio Alvaro Da Costa Couto (Brazil)
PDK: Sean Ryan (USA)
Peppino: Giuseppe Vuotto (Italy)
Perfect Woman: Annette Kellerman (Australia)
Pez humano (Spanish): Martin Strel (Slovenia)
PVK: Peter Vanderkaay (USA)
Piaf: Edith van Dijk (Netherlands)
Pinoy Aquaman: Ingemar Patiño Macarine (Philippines)
Popsicle: Zach Irvine (USA)
Professor of Swimming: Frederick Cavill (UK/Australia)
Queen of the Waves: Gertrude Ederle (USA)
Queen Shelley: Shelley Taylor-Smith (Australia)
Queen of Midmar: Keri-Anne Payne (GBR)
Queen of the Chichimaun: Colleen Shields (Canada)
Quiet Man: Mark Larson (USA)
Red: Charles E. Silvia (USA)
Reidy: Andrew Reid (Australia)
Reptile: Tom Linthicum (USA)
Reptile Brain: Tom Linthicum (USA)
Ricky: Professor Dr. Ulrich Haevecker (Germany)
Sea Bull: Lynton Mortensen (Australia)
Seaweed Streak: Murray Rose (Australia)
Sensei: Janne Kekkonen (Finland)
Sexy Lexie: Lexie Kelly (USA)
Shark: Brian Ryckeman (Belgium)
Shark man: Eric Shargo (USA)
Shark of Quilla Creek: Pedro A Candiotti (Argentina)
Shortcut: Paul Lindberg (USA)
Sigi: Sigrid Thomas (Germany)
Sirena de Hielo: Bárbara Hernández Huerta (Chile)
Sirena del río Paraguay (Paraguay River Mermaid): María Digna Escurra de Ortellado (Paraguay)
Sister Madonna: Madonna Buder (USA)
Skeletor: Sean Ryan (USA)
Solo Swimmer: Martin Hobbs (South Africa)
Sonar: Diana Linney (USA)
Sonny Boy: Adolph Kiefer (USA)
Soup: CJ Fotinos (USA)
Spanish Bull: Diego López Dominguez (Spain)
Spanky: William Gibson (USA)
Speedo Diplomat: Lewis Pugh (USA)
Spooky: Luke Birch (Great Britain)
Squalo delle Eolie: Giovanni Brancato (Italy)
Squalo dello Stretto (Shark of the Strait): Nino Musciumarra (Italy)
Squeaky: Faith Irvine (USA)
Squirrel: Ben Rotherham (USA)
Squirt: Rendy Lynn Opdycke (USA)
Stallion: John Chung (USA)
Steady Eddie: Edmond Irwin (Ireland)
Sticks: Bill Tricker (Australia)
Stubby: Harold Herman Kruger (Hawaii)
Sultan of Swim: Gerry Rodrigues (USA/Trinidad & Tobago)
Sumo Runner: Jack Berkery (USA)
Superfly: Leora Dahl (Canada)
Sweats: Matt Georgy (USA)
Swim Diesel: Michael Kenny (USA)
Swim Gypsy: Tiffany McQueen (USA)
Swimming Professor: Frederick Cavill (UK/Australia)
Swimonelli: Dan Simonelli (USA)
Syrian Torpedo: Mohammed Zeytoun (Syria)
The American Queen of the English Channel: Marcella MacDonald (USA)
The Assassin: Hau-Li Fan (Canada)
The Assassin: William Walters (Canada)
The Asian Seal: Jo O-Ryeon (Korea)
The Barge: Jim Barber (USA)
The Beast: Ken Mignosa (USA)
The Brave Swimmer: Gideon Nasilowski (Namibia)
The Bullet: Peter Bolger (Ireland)
The Courtesy Man: Jim Moran (USA)
The Craziest Man in the World: Martin Strel (Slovenia)
The Duke: Duke Kahanamoku (Hawaii)
The Extreme: Rob Van Geen (USA)
The Father of American Swimming: Adolph Kiefer (USA)
The Fearless Frogman: Paul Boyton (Ireland or USA)
The Flying Fish: Byron Summers (USA)
The Flying Frenchman: Sylvain Estadieu (France)
The Gladiator: Thomas Noblett (UK)
The Goat: Jeremy Porter Linn (USA)
The Grease Man: Barrie Wakeham (UK)
The Greatest Lady Swimmer in the World: Agnes Beckwith (UK)
The Human Fish: Charles Zibleman (USA)
The Human Tugboat: Jim Dreyer (USA)
The Iceman: Sam Silver (USA)
The King: Claudio Plit (Argentina)
The King: Diego Degano (Argentina)
The King: Paul Asmuth (USA)
The Legless Wonder: Charles Zibleman (USA)
The Machine: John Kinsella (USA)
The Machine: Braden Keith (USA)
The Machine: Maddy Israel (USA)
The Machine Men: Brian Ross, Chris Kraus, Rick Gaenzle (USA)
The Man: Dave Scott (USA)
The Man Who Can Walk On Water: George Freeth (USA)
The Mother of Masters Swimming: June Krauser (USA)
The No Excuses Blind Guy: Drew Hunthausen (USA)
The Northumberland Man: Jeremy Davidson (Canada)
The Odd Couple: Mark Rew (USA) and Brian Suddeth (USA)
The Puerto Rican Aquaman: Orlando Fernández (Puerto Rico)
The Rocket: Jim Clifford (USA)
The Seaweed Streak: Murray Rose (Australia)
The Shark: Jim Dreyer (USA)
The Shingle Stomper: Barrie Wakeham (UK)
The Swimming Gardener: Steve White (UK)
The Swimming Grandfather: William Sadlo, Jr. (USA)
The Swimming Hun: Gábor Molnár (Hungary)
The Swimming Professor: Professor Dr. Andreas Fath (Germany)
The Unstoppable Turtle: Robbie Hudson (UK)
The Voice of Long Beach: Rob Webb (USA)
Thorpedo: Ian Thorpe (Australia)
Thorpey: Ian Thorpe (Australia)
Tiburón: Victor Contreras (Chile)
Tiger Twins: Jonathon di Donato (USA) and James di Donato (USA)
Torpedo Tom: Tom Blower (Great Britain)
Trento: Trent Grimsey (Australia)
Tricky Blicky: Kevin Blick (UK)
Tuna: Charles Chapman, Jr. (USA)
Turbo: Noah Rowan (USA)
Tums: Arthur Cavill (Australia)
Urban Mermaid: Lindsey Cole (UK)
Val: Eric Vallintine (UK)
Viper: Pete Pettigrew (USA)
Wandi: Christof Wandratsch (Germany)
Waterbabi: Brooke Bennett (USA)
Water Rat: Karl Hauter (Germany)
Wild Swimming Brothers: Jack Hudson, Calum Hudson, Robbie Hudson (UK)
Vivien: Zhange Liang (China)
Yasu: Yasunari Hirai (Japan)
Yifter: Steven Munatones (USA)
Zabca (Slovene which means frog): Martin Strel (Slovenia)
Zimmy: Charles Zibleman (USA)
Zimmy the Human Fish: Charles Zibleman (USA)
Zombies: Zach Irvine, Faith Irvine, Kaylee Kussman, Matt Georgy, Diana Linney, Paul Lindberg, Maddy Israel, CJ Fotinos, Lauren Weinreb, Wesley Metcalfe, Parth Desai, Noah Rowan, Betzi Lindberg, Cheryl Zak, Dan Simonelli

Copyright © 2008-2019 by World Open Water Swimming Association

No comments:

Post a Comment

Thank you very much for your interest in the world of open water swimming.

The Staff of the World Open Water Swimming Association

A Thank You Gift from WOWSA


WOWSA is celebrating the
1-Year Anniversary of the monthly Open Water Swimming Magazine
by giving you a free copy of the anniversary issue.

Open Water Swimming Magazine Anniversary Issue
File Size: 13MB

FREE DOWNLOAD

INSTRUCTIONS:
Download the file to your computer, and then right-click to extract the magazine which is inside the zip folder. The magazine is in PDF format.

CLICK HERE to download your free copy now.

Open Water Swimming Magazine


Open Water Swimming Magazine

The Open Water Swimming Magazine is the monthly magazine entirely focused on open water swimming heroes and heroines of every age, ability, and background. Published by the World Open Water Swimming Association, the Open Water Swimming Magazine is a free benefit to WOWSA members.

WOWSA Member Benefits include 12 issues of the Open Water Swimming Magazine, the annual 276-page Open Water Swimming Almanac, a free listing in Sponsor My Swim, outstanding product discounts from FINIS, an entry in Openwaterpedia and more...
LEARN MORE

The Other Shore


The Other Shore follows world record holder and legendary swimmer Diana Nyad as she comes out of a thirty-year retirement to re-attempt an elusive dream: swimming 103 miles non-stop from Cuba to Florida without the use of a shark cage. Her past and present collide in her obsession with a feat that nobody has ever accomplished. At the edge of The Devil’s Triangle, tropical storms, sharks, venomous jellyfish, and one of the strongest ocean currents in the world, all prove to be life-threatening realities. Timothy Wheeler’s documentary brings Diana Nyad’s extraordinary adventure to life as Diana sets out to prove that will and determination are all you need to make the unimaginable possible.
LEARN MORE...

2014 Open Water Swimming Almanac



An Almanac for Open Water Swimming

An almanac is essentially a body of knowledge which is so complete that it enables people in different fields to make predictions about the future of their respective industries.

This, for example, was the purpose of the traditional farmers almanacs. It enabled farmers to determine as accurately as possible which crops to plant for the greatest harvests in a given year.

But the farmers almanac was just one example among many.
There are, of course, many different kinds of almanacs.

In fact, there is even one for open water swimming...

Preview the Open Water Swimming Almanac:
https://www.worldopenwaterswimmingassociation.com/preview-open-water-swimming-almanac


The trends are very clear.
The tide is rising for open water swimming.

SponsorMySwim.com

Open Water Swimming Event Sanctioning

World Professional Marathon Swimming Federation

Open Water Race Calendar

Coaches Education Program