DNOWS Header

Image Map

Monday, March 11, 2019

200m Freestyle Start List In Murmansk

Courtesy of 2017 Ice Swimming Aqua Sphere World Championships, Burghausen, Germany.

Another very fast race anticipated in the International Ice Swimming Association 3rd World Championship and 1st Ice Swimming Arctic Cup this week will include the highly anticipated 200m freestyle event.

The International Ice Swimming Association athletes are seeded as follows:

200m Freestyle Female Start List
Heat 1
1. Bednerek Aleksandra (21) Poland
2. Isichenko Daria (23) Russia
3. Mäkinen Lotta (23) Finland
4. Ovsyannikova Margarita (29) Russia
5. Lascano Micaz Ailén (28) Argentina
6. Saxon Caroline (28) Great Britain
7. Bakuniak Hanna (23) Poland
8. Conroy Olive (21) Ireland
Heat 2
1. Gilyazova Lyubov (58) Russia
2. Guseva Elena (49) Russia
3. Monahan Jaimie (40) USA
4. Marion Joffle (20) France
5. Doran Ciara (19) Ireland
6. Chizhova Maria (43) Russia
7. Sokolova Olga (40) Russia
8. Smirnova Olga (48) Russia
Heat 3
1. Vantsi Merle (54) Estonia
2. Alexandrova Tatiana (55) Russia
3. Novotná Mirka (55) Czech Republic
4. Pervukhina Tatiana (58) Russia
5. Semenova Elena (58) Russia
6. Kharitonova Larisa (56) Russia
7. Procházková Pavlína (55) Czech Republic
8. Ortloff Elke (66) Germany
Heat 4
1. Whelpton Samantha (34) South Africa
2. Korotkina Lyubov (37) Russia
3. Hallama Eva (39) Austria
4. Kositsyna Svetlana (54) Russia
5. Stiemens Marcelle (52) South Africa
6. Runge Kathrin (50) Germany
7. Ivanova Elena (39) Russia
8. Hernandez Barbara (349) Chile
Heat 5
2. Vlasenko Svetlana (39) Russia
3. Pretorius Maryse (31) South Africa
4. Redkina Tatiana (34) Russia
5. Makaryevskaya Elena (33) Russia
6. Skuba Irina (32) Russia

200m Freestyle Male Start List
Heat 1
1. Davletgaliev Edyge (22) Russia
2. Sapozhikov Vladislav (23) Russia
3. Grachev Dmitry (26) Russia
4. Šlajs Petr (29) Czech Republic
5. Stepanov Alexey (29) Russia
6. Yuzhakov Egor (29) Russia
7. Haslauer David (24) Austria
8. Glover Jon (22) Ireland
Heat 2
1. Zozulya Evgeny (44) Russia
2. McCullough Jack (19) Ireland
3. Danilchenko Danil (20) Russia
4. Katarzhiev Alexandr (21) Russia
5. Koshkin Maxim (21) Russia
6. Bernatski Nikita (20) Russia
7. Laptev Dmitry (20) Russia
8. Lutkowski Tomasz (44) Poland
Heat 3
1. Gorbatenko Sergey (49) Russia
2. Ermolin Evgeny (40) Russia
3. Sobirov Albert (41) Russia
4. Vnukov Alexandr (43) Russia
5. Köberl Josef (42) Austria
6. Gazizov Alik (42) Russia
7. Solodovnik Roman (41) Russia
8. Valnicek Jakub (49) Czech Republic
Heat 4
1. Zamyslov Andrey (46) Russia
2, Petruňa Michal (46) Slovakia
3. Lizogub Igor (48) Russia
4. Kochnev Vitaliy (49) Russia
5. Wang Ren Feng (48) China
6. Vakhrushev Dmitry (48) Russia
7. Svyatov Timofey (48) Russia
8. Boldyrev Alexandr (46) Russia
Heat 5
1. Askarov Rafail (57) Russia
2. Kichutkin Alexey (58) Russia
3. Filatov Igor (45) Russia
4. Kaarma Henri (45) Estonia
5. Karpunin Igor (45) Russia
6. Levkovsky Nickolay (45) Russia
7. Cherbadzhi Alexey (45) Russia
8. Aleksandrov Dmitry (57) Russia
Heat 6
1. Petshak Nickolay (64) Russia
2. Agarkov Andrey (55) Russia
3. Chekushkin Oleg (56) Russia
4. Neupokoev Yury (57) Russia
5. Wang Yun Feng (56) China
6. Chegorin Vladimir (56) Russia
7. Jung Stefan (55) Germany
8. Komarov Alexandr (64) Russia
Heat 7
1. Broer Richard (60) Netherlands
2. Zonov Vyacheslav (61) Russia
3. Teterin Vasilii (62) Russia
4. Gu Zhaojie (63) China
5. Barkai Ram (62) South Africa
6. Nazarov Mikhail (62) Russia
7. Fitzgerald Rory (61) Great Britain
8. Skokov Alexandr (61) Russia
Heat 8
1. Glushkov Nickolay (66) Russia
2. Korytov Sergey (67) Russia
3. Lembit laht (70) Estonia
4. Borovikov Alexandr (60) Russia
5. Koryagin Victor (80) Russia
6. Kolobov Alexandr (71) Russia
7. Vasilyev Sergey (67) Russia
8. Kudryavtsev Evgeny (67) Russia
Heat 9
1. Prokopchuk Grigory (50) Russia
2. Kuchenmeister Martin (50) Germany
3. Abdeev Ilfat (53) Russia
4. Bremner Mervyn (65) South Africa
5. Mirolyubov Oleg (54) Russia
6. Phelops Warren (53) Great Britain
7. Karkachov Roman (51) Russia
8. Andrievski Igor (50) Russia
Heat 10
1. Denisov Andrey (36) Russia
2. Domeracki Rafał (37) Poland
3. Hopkins Neil (38) South Africa
4. Fomin Leonid (50) Russia
5. Maydon Tom (39) South Africa
6. Vinogradov Alexandr (39) Russia
7. Bertrand Rudy (37) France
8. Fitzgerald Quinn (36) USA
Heat 11
1. Rudenko Alexey (33) Russia
2. Danchenkov Vladimir (33) Russia
3. Gumerov Alexandr (34) Russia
4. Listvin Vladimir (35) Russia
5. Minin Victor (35) Russia
6. Bertrand Bruno (34) France
7. Chun Kong Mak (33) China
8. Krivdin Mikhail (33) Russia
Heat 12
4. Allen Charl (31) South Africa
5. Maltsev Stanislav (31) Russia
6. Fedotov Sergey (30) Russia

For more information, visit www.murmanskiceswimming.ru.

Copyright © 2008-2019 by World Open Water Swimming Association

No comments:

Post a Comment

Thank you very much for your interest in the world of open water swimming.

The Staff of the World Open Water Swimming Association

A Thank You Gift from WOWSA


WOWSA is celebrating the
1-Year Anniversary of the monthly Open Water Swimming Magazine
by giving you a free copy of the anniversary issue.

Open Water Swimming Magazine Anniversary Issue
File Size: 13MB

FREE DOWNLOAD

INSTRUCTIONS:
Download the file to your computer, and then right-click to extract the magazine which is inside the zip folder. The magazine is in PDF format.

CLICK HERE to download your free copy now.

Open Water Swimming Magazine


Open Water Swimming Magazine

The Open Water Swimming Magazine is the monthly magazine entirely focused on open water swimming heroes and heroines of every age, ability, and background. Published by the World Open Water Swimming Association, the Open Water Swimming Magazine is a free benefit to WOWSA members.

WOWSA Member Benefits include 12 issues of the Open Water Swimming Magazine, the annual 276-page Open Water Swimming Almanac, a free listing in Sponsor My Swim, outstanding product discounts from FINIS, an entry in Openwaterpedia and more...
LEARN MORE

The Other Shore


The Other Shore follows world record holder and legendary swimmer Diana Nyad as she comes out of a thirty-year retirement to re-attempt an elusive dream: swimming 103 miles non-stop from Cuba to Florida without the use of a shark cage. Her past and present collide in her obsession with a feat that nobody has ever accomplished. At the edge of The Devil’s Triangle, tropical storms, sharks, venomous jellyfish, and one of the strongest ocean currents in the world, all prove to be life-threatening realities. Timothy Wheeler’s documentary brings Diana Nyad’s extraordinary adventure to life as Diana sets out to prove that will and determination are all you need to make the unimaginable possible.
LEARN MORE...

2014 Open Water Swimming Almanac



An Almanac for Open Water Swimming

An almanac is essentially a body of knowledge which is so complete that it enables people in different fields to make predictions about the future of their respective industries.

This, for example, was the purpose of the traditional farmers almanacs. It enabled farmers to determine as accurately as possible which crops to plant for the greatest harvests in a given year.

But the farmers almanac was just one example among many.
There are, of course, many different kinds of almanacs.

In fact, there is even one for open water swimming...

Preview the Open Water Swimming Almanac:
https://www.worldopenwaterswimmingassociation.com/preview-open-water-swimming-almanac


The trends are very clear.
The tide is rising for open water swimming.

SponsorMySwim.com

Open Water Swimming Event Sanctioning

World Professional Marathon Swimming Federation

Open Water Race Calendar

Coaches Education Program