DNOWS Header

Image Map

Tuesday, September 11, 2018

Venturing Around The Venue, Looking Around LEN



Courtesy of Colin Hill, Loch Lomond, Scotland.



Women's 5 km Results:
1. Sharon van Rouwendaal (Netherlands) 56:01.0
2. Leonie Antonia Beck (Germany) 56:17.8
3. Rachele Bruni (Italy) 56:49.7
4. Arianna Bridi (Italy) 56:58.8
5. Kalliopi Araouzou (Greece) 57:17.3
6. Alena Benesova (Czech Republic) 57:21.1
7. Martina de Memme (Italy) 57:24.4
8. Lara Grangeon (France) 57:25.6
9. Mariia Novikova (Russia) 57:25.8
10. Oceane Cassignol (France) 57:25.9
11. Adeline Furst (France) 58:03.7
12. Lea Boy (Germany) 58:04.0
13. Polly Holden (Great Britain) 58:20.9
14. Krystyna Panchishko (Ukraine) 58:22.9
15. Spela Perse (Slovakia) 58:24.4
16. Jeannette Spiwoks (Germany) 58:24.5
17. Daria Kulik (Russia) 59:14.6
18. Karolina Balazikova (Slovakia) 1:02:52.4

Men's 5 km Results:
1. Kristof Rasovszky (Hungary) 52:38.9
2. Axel Reymond (France) 52:41.7
3. Logan Fontaine (France) 52:44.4
4. Rob Muffels (Germany) 52:55.4
5. Marcello Guidi (Italy) 52:56.8
6. Pepijn Maxime Smit (Netherlands) 52:59.1
7. Marc-Antoine Olivier (France) 53:06.7
8. Denis Adeev (Russia) 53:09.0
9. Pasquale Sanzullo (Italy) 53:10.0
10. Daniel Szekelyi (Hungary) 53:12.5
11. Ruwen Straub (Germany) 53:14.7
12. Guillem Pujol Belmonte (Spain) 53:15.1
13. Andrea Manzi (Italy) 53:15.7
14. Marcus Herwig (Germany) 53:15.7
15. Kirill Abrosimov (Russia) 53:16.7
16. Igor Chervynskyi (Ukraine) 53:18.4
17. Sergey Bolshakov (Russia) 53:18.8
18. Vit Ingeduld (Czech Republic) 53:19.0
19. David Brandl (Austria) 53:22.5
20. Tamas Farkas (Serbia) 53:22.8
21. Ventsislav Aydarski (Bulgaria) 53:24.4
22. Dimitrios Negris (Greece) 53:25.2
23. Hector Pardoe (Great Britain) 54:41.5
24. Tomas Peciar (Slovakia) 1:01:13.7

10 km Women's Results:
1. Sharon van Rouwendaal (Netherlands) 1:54:45.7
2. Giulia Gabbrielleschi (Italy) 1:54:53.0
3. Esmee Vermeulen (Netherlands) 1:55:27.4
4. Rachele Bruni (Italy) 1:55:40.6
5. Finnia Wunram (Germany) 1:56:26.5
6. Lara Grangeon (France) 1:57:22.0
7. Lisa Pou (France) 1:57:22.8
8. Arianna Bridi (Italy) 1:57:27.1
9. Leonie Antonia Beck (Germany) 1:57:32.6
10. Paula Ruiz Bravo (Spain) 1:57:43.2
11. Anna Olasz (Hungary) 1:57:43.8
12. Alice Dearing (Great Britain) 1:58:39.3
13. Sofia Kolesnikova (Russia) 1:58:41.3
14. Jazmin Carlin (Great Britain) 1:58:46.0
15. Danielle Huskisson (Great Britain) 1:59:37.3
16. Adeline Furst (France) 1:59:37.5
17. Alena Benesova (Czech Republic) 2:00:49.2
18. Katalin Somenek Onon 2:02:12.4
19. Spela Perse (Slovakia) 2:02:21.9
20. Melinda Novoszath (Hungary) 2:02:28.9
21. Jeannette Spiwoks (Germany) 2:02:29.0
22. Maria de Valdes Alvarez (Spain) 2:02:42.9
23. Lenka Sterbova (Czech Republic) 2:04:22.9
24. Eden Girloanta (Israel) 2:04:24.0
25. Anastasiia Krapivina (Russia) 2:05:46.9
26. Krystyna Panchishko (Ukraine) 2:09:45.0
27. Carmen Mikusova (Slovakia) 2:10:01.5
28. Lucija Aralica (Croatia) 2:15:38.3
DSQ Mariia Novikova (Russia)
DSQ Angelica Andre (Portugal)
DNF Kalliopi Araouzou (Greece)

Men's 10 km Results:
1. Ferry Weertman (Netherlands) 1:49:28.2
2. Kristof Rasovszky (Hungary) 1:49:28.2
3. Rob Muffels (Germany) 1:49:33.7
4. Marc-Antoine Olivier (France) 1:49:34.7
5. Matan Roditi (Israel) 1:49:36.2
6. Matteo Furlan (Italy) 1:49:36.7
7. Jack Burnell (Great Britain) 1:49:37.1
8. Mario Sanzullo (Italy) 1:49:47.4
9. Tobias Robinson (Great Britain) 1:49:47.5
10. Alberto Martinez Murcia (Spain) 1:49:49.7
11. Kirill Belyaev (Russia) 1:49:51.6
12. David Aubry (France) 1:49:52.0
13. Pepijn Maxime Smits (Netherlands) 1:49:52.3
14. Daniel Szekelyi (Hungary) 1:49:53.3
15. Simone Ruffini (Italy) 1:49:53.5
16. Soeren Meissner (Germany) 1:49:56.0
17. Raul Santiago Betancor (Spain) 1:49:56.1
18. Ventsislav Aydarski (Bulgaria) 1:50:40.5
19. Logan Vanhuys (Belgium) 1:50:43.9
20. Andreas Waschburger (Germany) 1:50:51.5
21. Vit Ingeduld (Czech Republic) 1:50:51.7
22. Igor Chervynskyi (Ukraine) 1:50:58.4
23. David Brandl (Austria) 1:50:59.6
24. Evgenii Drattcev (Russia) 1:51:00.5
25. Yuval Safra (Israel) 1:51:00.6
26. Kirill Abrosimov (Russia) 1:51:20.5
27. Rafael Gil (Portugal) 1:51:21.3
28. Pol Gil Tranzona (Spain) 1:51:49.3
29. Caleb Hughes (Great Britain) 1:51:49.3
30. Logan Fontaine (France) 1:52:09.9
31. Shahar Resman (Israel) 1:52:12.0
32. Matej Kozubek (Czech Republic) 1:52:34.5
33. Krzysztof Pielowski (Poland) 1:53:00.2
34. Tiago Campos (Portugal) 1:54:04.9
35. Tamas Farkas (Serbia) 1:54:25.4
DNF Ivan Fratric (Slovakia)
DNF David Huszti (Hungary)

5 km Mixed Team Relay Results:
1. Netherlands 52:35.0
2. Germany 52:35.6
3. France 52:46.7
4. Great Britain 52:51.3
5. Italy 52:53.1
6. Russia 53:49.5
7. Spain 54:23.8
8. Slovakia 58:46.1
DSQ Hungary

Women's 25 km Marathon Swim Results:
1. Arianna Bridi (Italy) 5:19:34.6
2. Sharon van Rouwendaal (Netherlands) 5:19:34.7
3. Lara Grangeon (France) 5:19:42.9
4. Angela Maurer (Germany) 5:21:12.5
5. Lisa Pou (France) 5:22:32.2
6. Anna Olasz (Hungary) 5:24:35.9
7. Esmee Vermeulen (Netherlands) 5:24:54.7
8. Anastasiia Krapivina (Russia) 5:24:56.6
9. Aurora Ponsele (Italy) 5:25:02.4
10. Onon Katalin Somenek Onon (Hungary) 5:28:28.0
11. Olga Kozydub (Russia) 5:28:29.1
12. Martina Grimaldi (Italy) 5:28:47.9
13. Daria Kulik (Russia) 5:32:19.8
14. Lenka Sterbova (Czech Republic) 5:34:14.1
DNF Sarah Koehler (Germany)
DNF Finnia Wunram (Germany)

Men's 25 km Results:
1. Kristóf Rasovszky (Hungary) 4:57:53.5
2. Kirill Belyaev (Russia) 4:57:54.6
3. Matteo Furlan (Italy) 4:57:55.8
4. Axel Reymond (France) 4:58:03.4
5. Simone Ruffini (Italy) 4:58:04.3
6. Evgenii Drattcev (Russia) 4:59:42.1
7. Anton Evsikov (Russia) 5:00:13.3
8. Pepijn Maxime Smits (Netherlands) 5:00:15.5
9. Andreas Waschburger (Germany) 5:00:30.1
10. Alexander Studzinski (Germany) 5:01:09.4
11. Alberto Martinez Murcia (Spain) 5:01:24.3
12. Yuval Safra (Israel) 5:02:11.5
13. Matej Kozubek (Czech Republic) 5:03:34.5
14. Daniel Szekelyi (Hungary) 5:03:34.6
15. David Aubry (France) 5:06:03.1
16. Alessio Occhipinti (Italy) 5:06:04.2
17. Pol Gil Tarazona (Spain) 5:06:14.8
DNF Shai Toledano (Israel)
DNF Florian Wellbrock (Germany)
DNF Shahar Resman (Israel)

Copyright © 2008-2018 by World Open Water Swimming Association

A Thank You Gift from WOWSA


WOWSA is celebrating the
1-Year Anniversary of the monthly Open Water Swimming Magazine
by giving you a free copy of the anniversary issue.

Open Water Swimming Magazine Anniversary Issue
File Size: 13MB

FREE DOWNLOAD

INSTRUCTIONS:
Download the file to your computer, and then right-click to extract the magazine which is inside the zip folder. The magazine is in PDF format.

CLICK HERE to download your free copy now.

Open Water Swimming Magazine


Open Water Swimming Magazine

The Open Water Swimming Magazine is the monthly magazine entirely focused on open water swimming heroes and heroines of every age, ability, and background. Published by the World Open Water Swimming Association, the Open Water Swimming Magazine is a free benefit to WOWSA members.

WOWSA Member Benefits include 12 issues of the Open Water Swimming Magazine, the annual 276-page Open Water Swimming Almanac, a free listing in Sponsor My Swim, outstanding product discounts from FINIS, an entry in Openwaterpedia and more...
LEARN MORE

The Other Shore


The Other Shore follows world record holder and legendary swimmer Diana Nyad as she comes out of a thirty-year retirement to re-attempt an elusive dream: swimming 103 miles non-stop from Cuba to Florida without the use of a shark cage. Her past and present collide in her obsession with a feat that nobody has ever accomplished. At the edge of The Devil’s Triangle, tropical storms, sharks, venomous jellyfish, and one of the strongest ocean currents in the world, all prove to be life-threatening realities. Timothy Wheeler’s documentary brings Diana Nyad’s extraordinary adventure to life as Diana sets out to prove that will and determination are all you need to make the unimaginable possible.
LEARN MORE...

2014 Open Water Swimming Almanac



An Almanac for Open Water Swimming

An almanac is essentially a body of knowledge which is so complete that it enables people in different fields to make predictions about the future of their respective industries.

This, for example, was the purpose of the traditional farmers almanacs. It enabled farmers to determine as accurately as possible which crops to plant for the greatest harvests in a given year.

But the farmers almanac was just one example among many.
There are, of course, many different kinds of almanacs.

In fact, there is even one for open water swimming...

Preview the Open Water Swimming Almanac:
https://www.worldopenwaterswimmingassociation.com/preview-open-water-swimming-almanac


The trends are very clear.
The tide is rising for open water swimming.

SponsorMySwim.com

Open Water Swimming Event Sanctioning

World Professional Marathon Swimming Federation

Open Water Race Calendar

Coaches Education Program