DNOWS Header

Image Map

Saturday, June 23, 2018

International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Heroes

Courtesy of WOWSA, Huntington Beach, California.

International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame was established in 1971 with induction classes from 1963.

The IMSHOF recognizes marathon swimmers, coaches, pilots, administrators, organizations and luminaries in the sport. It honors not only the world’s most successful swimmers in competitive races, but also individuals for their solo swim exploits around the world.

International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Inductees:
1. Antonio Abertondo, Argentina, 1964
2. Abdulla Latif Abou Heif, Egypt, 1964
3. Nick Adams, Great Britain, 2013
4. Aleksey Akatyev (also Alexei Akatiev), Russia, 2009
5. David Alleva, USA, 1992
6. Jacques Amyot, Canada, 1995
7. Greta Andersen, USA, 1964
8. James Anderson, USA, 2014
9. Aquatic Club du lac St. Jean, Canada, 1976 (now Traversée internationale du lac St-Jean)
10. Antonio Argüelles Díaz-González, Mexico, 2014
11. Paul Asmuth, USA, 1982
12. Ersin Aydin, Turkey, 1979
13. Lello Barbuto, Italy, 1992
14. David Barra, USA, 2017 [see video above]
15. Marilyn Bell, Canada, 1967
16. Tina Bischoff, USA, 1983
17. Lynn Blouin, Canada, 2004
18. Tom Blower, Great Britain, 1964
19. Dr. Julie Bradshaw, MBE, Great Britain, 2006
20. Ray Brickell, Great Britain, 2009
21. Reg Brickell, Jr., Great Britain, 2009
23. Reg Brickell, Sr., Great Britain, 2003
23. Dr. Harry Briggs, USA, 1997
24. British Long Distance Swimming Association, Great Britain, 2002
25. Richard Broer, Netherlands (2017)
26. Tamara Bruce, Australia, 2017
27. Sandra Bucha, USA, 2014
28. Peggy Büchse, Germany, 2003
29. Tom Burgess, Great Britain, 1983
30. Karen Burton Reeder, USA, 1999
31. Sir William Billy Butlin, Great Britain, 1963
32. Lord George Gordon Byron, Great Britain, 1982
33. Maria Luisa Cabañeros Sanchez de Leon, Spain, 2009
34. Alfredo Camarero, Argentina, 1978
35. Richard “Dick” Campion, Australia, 2010
36. Pedro A Candiotti, Argentina, 1965
37. Marian Cassidy Keen, USA, 1997
38. Sid Cassidy, USA, 2005
39. Catalina Channel Swimming Federation, USA, 2010
40. Cavill Family, Australia, 1967
41. Florence Chadwick, USA, 1966
42. Anne Chagnaud, France, 1998
43. Channel Swimming Association, Great Britain, 1996
44. Channel Swimming & Piloting Federation, Great Britain, 2013
45. Sri Chinmoy, India, 2012
46. David Stevens Clark, USA, 2004
47. Anne Cleveland, USA, 2010
48. Cindy Cleveland, USA, 2018
49. Jose Cortinas, Cuba, 1967
50. Christine Cossette, Canada, 1982
51. Robert Cossette, Canada, 2004
52. James "Doc" Counsilman, USA, 1981
53. Abilio Couto, Brazil, 2001
54. Albert Coward, Great Britain, 2018
55. Lynne Cox, USA, 1982
56. Frances Crippen, USA, 2010/2011
57. Melissa Cunningham, Australia, 2013
58. Silvia Beatríz Dalotto, Argentina, 2005
59. Brojen Das, Pakistan, 1965
60. William Forest “Buck” Dawson, USA, 1993
61. Penny Lee Dean, Ph.D., USA, 1980
62. Diego Degano, Argentina, 1995
63. Ned Denison, Ireland, 2012
64. Barrie Devenport, New Zealand, 1968
65. Marcos Aurelio Díaz Domínguez, Dominican Republic, 2013
66. Edith van Dijk, Netherlands, 2007
67. Paolo Donaggio, Italy, 1980
68. James Doty, USA, 2002
69. Robert Dowling, USA, 1970
70. Lyndon Dunsbee, Great Britain, 1988
71. George Duthie, Canada, 1966
72. Gertrude Ederle, USA, 1963
73. Nasser ElShazly, Egypt, 1979
74. Jon Erikson, USA, 1981
75. Ted Erikson, USA, 1978
76. Faros Maratón, Croatia, 2012
77. Fédération Internationale de Natation Amateur (FINA), Switzerland, 1994
78. Maurice Ferguson, Great Britain, 2003
79. Commander Gerald Forsberg, OBE, RN, Great Britain, 1965
80. Benjamin Franklin, USA, 1983
81. Elizabeth Fry, USA, 2014
82. Drury Gallagher, USA, 2010
83. Pilar Geijo, Argentina, 2018
84. Rosemary George, Great Britain, 2003
85. Asociación Cruce A Nado Del Estrecho De Gibraltar (Gibraltar Strait Swimming Association), Spain, 2017
86. Mercedes Gleitze, Great Britain, 1969
87. William "Bill" Goll, USA, 2010
88. Charlie Gravett (Jersey/UK), 2016
89. Elaine Gray, Great Britain, 1971
90. Christopher Green, Great Britain, 2012
91. Martina Grimaldi, Italy, 2018
92. Trent Grimsey, Australia, 2018
93. Joe Grossman, USA, 1979
94. Christopher Guesdon, Australia, 2009
95. Ashby "Bud" Harper, USA, 1984
96. Lilian Harrison, Argentina, 1973
97. Ishak Helmy, Egypt, 1980
98. Tom Hetzel, Ph.D., USA, 1980
99. Colin Hill, UK, 2017
100. Dr. Harry Huffaker, USA, 2010
101. Chad Hundeby, USA, 1996
102. Carol Hunt, Great Britain, 1994
103. Sarah Hunt, Great Britain, 1994
104. Captain Leonard Hutchinson, Great Britain, 2004
105. Horacio Iglesias, Argentina, 1968
106. Larisa Dmitriyevna Ilchenko, Russia, 2012
107. Indonesian Swimming Federation, Indonesia, 2014
108. Irish Long Distance Swimming Association, Ireland, 2012
109. Helge Jensen, Denmark/Canada, 1970
110. Jersey Long Distance Swimming Club, UK, 2014
111. Zhang Jian, China, 2018
112. Captain Tim Johnson, USA, 2006
113. Peter Jurzynski, USA, 2005
114. Linda Kaiser, USA, 2018
115. Britta Kamrau, Germany, 2009
116. Jane Katz, Ph.D., USA, 2014
117. Ted Keenan, Ireland, 1984
118. James Kegley, USA, 1991
119. Vicki Keith Munro, C.M., O. Ont., LLD, ChPC, Canada, 2003
120. Annette Kellerman, Australia, 1965
121. Otto Kemmerich, Germany, 1968
122. Jerry Kerschner, USA, 1978
123. John Kinsella, USA, 1978
124. Yuri Kudinov, Russia, 2009
125. Irene van der Laan, Netherlands, 1985
126. Régent Lacoursière, Canada, 1978
127. Kathrin Lammers, Germany, 2018
128. Annemie Landmeters, Belgium, 1991
129. Carlos Larriera, Argentina, 1969
130. Stéphane Lecat, France, 2007
131. Right Honourable Captain William J. Long, OBE, Great Britain, 2004
132. May Looney, USA, 1984
133. Sunny Lowry, Great Britain, 2009
134. Cliff Lumsdon, Canada, 1969
135. Marcella MacDonald, PDM, USA, 2005
136. Alawi Mohammed Makki Al-Ibrahim, Saudi Arabia, 1979
137. Mányoki Attila, Hungary, 2016
138. Susie Maroney, Australia, 2005
139. Mohammed Ahmed Marouf, Egypt, 2018
140. Daniel Eulogio Carpio Massioti “Carpayo”, Peru, 2005
141. Yuko Matsuzaki, Japan, 2010
142. Dennis Matuch, USA, 1977
143. Angela Maurer, Germany, 2009
144. Chloë McCardel, Australia, 2016
145. Linda McGill, MBE Australia, 1968
146. Midmar Mile, South Africa, 2013
147. Vojislav Mijić, Serbia, 2014
148. Dennis Miller, Fiji, 2013
149. Sally Anne Minty-Gravett, MBE, Great Britain, 2005
150. Attila Molnar, Hungary, 1998
151. Magda Molnar, Hungary, 1985
152. Dr. Osama Ahmed Momtaz, Egypt, 2007
153. Jamie Monahan, USA, 2018
154. Jim Moran, USA, 1985
155. Rohan Dattatrey More, India, 2018
156. David Morgan, Great Britain, 1983
157. Eva Morrison, USA, 1973
158. Steven Muñatones, USA, 2002
159. Kevin Murphy, Great Britain, 1977 [shown above]
160. Keo Nakama, USA, 1967
161. Forrest Nelson, USA, 2015
162. Marvin “Duke” Nelson, USA, 1979
163. Marc Newman, Great Britain, 1988
164. Cynthia Nicholas, Canada, 1978
165. Judith de Nijs, Netherlands, 1964
166. Anna-Carin Nordin, Sweden, 2018
167. Martha Norelius, USA, 1984
168. Diana Nyad, USA, 1978
169. David O'Brien, Australia, 2017
170. Poliana Okimoto, Brazil, 2018
171. Michael Oram, Great Britain, 2005
172. Gustavo Oriozabala, Argentina, 2001
173. Penny Palfrey, Australia, 2010
174. David Parcells, USA, 2012
175. George Park, Canada, 1978
176. Margaret Park Wisniski, Canada, 2000
177. Tom Park, Canada, 1968
178. Roger Parsons, Great Britain / Spain, 1997
179. Valerie Parsons, Great Britain / Spain, 1989
180. Batista Pereira, Portugal, 1971
181. Dale Petranech, USA, 1995
182. Rose Pitonof, USA, 2013
183. James Pittar, Australia, 2009
184. John Pittman, USA, 2017
185. Mickey Pittman, USA, 2017
186. Claudio Plit, Argentina, 1981
187. Gilles Potvin, Canada, 2006
188. Francis “Frank” Pritchard, USA, 2009
189. Lewis Pugh, South Africa, 2013
190. Shadia El Rageb, Egypt, 1971
191. Ricardo Continentino Ratto, Brazil, 2017
192. Michael P. Read, MBE, Great Britain, 1978
193. Stephen Redmond, Ireland, 2017
194. Des Renford, MBE, Australia, 1978
195. Hassan Abdel Rehim, Egypt, 1966
196. Francis “Frank” Richards, Great Britain, 2004
197. Julie Ridge, USA, 1985
198. Veljko Rogošić, Yugoslavia, 1998
199. Norman Ross, USA, 1984
200. Rottnest Channel Swim Association, Australia, 2010
201. Philip Rush, New Zealand, 1985
202. Gus Ryder, Canada, 1981
203. Willy Van Rysel, Netherlands, 2002
204. General Omar Sabry, Egypt, 1965
205. William ‘Bill’ Sadlo, Jr., USA, 2009
206. Johannes “Johan” Schans, Netherlands, 1970
207. Jan van Scheyndal, Netherlands, 1985
208. Charlotte “Lottie” Schoemmell, USA, 1968
209. Audrey Scott, Great Britain, 1983
210. Ray Scott, Great Britain, 1983
211. Mihir Sen, India, 1966
212. Mervyn Sharp, Great Britain, 2006
213. Tanarath Narayan Shenoy, India, 1987
214. Brenda Sherratt, Great Britain, 1970
215. John Sigmund, USA, 1965
216. Carol Sing, USA, 2000
217. Marty Sinn, USA, 1963
218. John Slater, Great Britain, 1980
219. Dr. David Smith, USA, 1969
220. Joe Smith, Great Britain, 2005
221. Trevor Smith, Great Britain, 1998
222. Vicko Šoljan, Yugoslavia / Croatia, 2007
223. Igor de Souza, Brazil, 2004
224. Tomi Stefanovski, Macedonia, 2016
225. Dr. Chris Stockdale, MBE, Great Britain, 1992
226. Skip Storch, USA, 2009
227. Petar Stoychev, Bulgaria, 2009
228. Alison Streeter, MBE, Great Britain, 1985
229. Freda Streeter, MBE, Great Britain, 2005
230. Martin Strel, Slovenia, 2014
231. Greg Streppel, Canada, 1996
232. Henry Sullivan, USA, 1968
233. Imre Szenasi, Hungary, 1973
234. Duncan Taylor, Great Britain, 2005
235. Stella Taylor, USA, 1982
236. Shelley Taylor-Smith, Australia, 1989
237. Sarah Thomas, USA, 2018
238. Bert Thomas, USA, 1969
239. Patty Thompson, Canada, 1969
240. Enrico Tiraboschi, Italy, 1971
241. Nora Toledano Cadena, Mexico, 2006
242. James Toomey, USA, 1971
243. Giulio Travaglio, Italy, 1966
244. Montserrat Tresserras, Spain, 1970
245. Norman Trusty, Great Britain, 2003
246. Hugh Tucker, South Africa, 2018
247. Jacques Tuset, France, 2018
248. Varne Ridge Holiday Park, UK, 2014
249. Marty Veen, Netherlands, 2014
250. Ernest Vierkoetter, Germany, 1978
251. Carl Walker, Great Britain, 2005
252. Billy Wallace, Ireland, 1999
253. Christof Wandratsch, Germany, 2004
254. Tom Watch, Great Britain, 1986
255. Barry Watson, Great Britain, 1973
256. Don Watson, USA, 2013
257. Captain Matthew Webb, Great Britain, 1963
258. Maarten van der Weijden, Netherlands, 2012
259. Johnny Weissmuller, USA, 1970
260. Conrad Wennerberg, USA, 1977
261. James Whelan, USA, 2001
262. Dave Whyte, Great Britain, 2007
263. Monique Wildschut, Netherlands, 1993
264. Ralph Willard, USA, 1981
265. Herman Willemse, Netherlands, 1963
266. Jaberz Wolffe, Great Britain, 1968
267. Steve Wozniak, USA, 1979
268. William Wrigley, Jr., USA, 1964
269. Feng Yao-Hsien, China, 1973
270. John York, USA, 1989
271. Bridget Young, Great Britain, 1988
272. George Young, Canada, 1963
273. David Yudovin, USA, 1999
274. Charles Zibleman, USA, 1966
275. Jason Zirganos, Greece, 1971
276. Major General Ahmed Zorkani, Egypt, 1973

Copyright © 2008-2018 by World Open Water Swimming Association

A Thank You Gift from WOWSA


WOWSA is celebrating the
1-Year Anniversary of the monthly Open Water Swimming Magazine
by giving you a free copy of the anniversary issue.

Open Water Swimming Magazine Anniversary Issue
File Size: 13MB

FREE DOWNLOAD

INSTRUCTIONS:
Download the file to your computer, and then right-click to extract the magazine which is inside the zip folder. The magazine is in PDF format.

CLICK HERE to download your free copy now.

Open Water Swimming Magazine


Open Water Swimming Magazine

The Open Water Swimming Magazine is the monthly magazine entirely focused on open water swimming heroes and heroines of every age, ability, and background. Published by the World Open Water Swimming Association, the Open Water Swimming Magazine is a free benefit to WOWSA members.

WOWSA Member Benefits include 12 issues of the Open Water Swimming Magazine, the annual 276-page Open Water Swimming Almanac, a free listing in Sponsor My Swim, outstanding product discounts from FINIS, an entry in Openwaterpedia and more...
LEARN MORE

The Other Shore


The Other Shore follows world record holder and legendary swimmer Diana Nyad as she comes out of a thirty-year retirement to re-attempt an elusive dream: swimming 103 miles non-stop from Cuba to Florida without the use of a shark cage. Her past and present collide in her obsession with a feat that nobody has ever accomplished. At the edge of The Devil’s Triangle, tropical storms, sharks, venomous jellyfish, and one of the strongest ocean currents in the world, all prove to be life-threatening realities. Timothy Wheeler’s documentary brings Diana Nyad’s extraordinary adventure to life as Diana sets out to prove that will and determination are all you need to make the unimaginable possible.
LEARN MORE...

2014 Open Water Swimming Almanac



An Almanac for Open Water Swimming

An almanac is essentially a body of knowledge which is so complete that it enables people in different fields to make predictions about the future of their respective industries.

This, for example, was the purpose of the traditional farmers almanacs. It enabled farmers to determine as accurately as possible which crops to plant for the greatest harvests in a given year.

But the farmers almanac was just one example among many.
There are, of course, many different kinds of almanacs.

In fact, there is even one for open water swimming...

Preview the Open Water Swimming Almanac:
https://www.worldopenwaterswimmingassociation.com/preview-open-water-swimming-almanac


The trends are very clear.
The tide is rising for open water swimming.

SponsorMySwim.com

Open Water Swimming Event Sanctioning

World Professional Marathon Swimming Federation

Open Water Race Calendar

Coaches Education Program