DNOWS Header

Image Map

Monday, April 9, 2018

First 24 Years Of Lac Memphrémagog Traversée

Courtesy of Lynn Blouin*

Looking over the first 24 years of the Traversée Internationale du lac Memphrémagog, many swimmers and races stand out.

Nasser Elshazly finished the 42 km cross-border swim across lac Memphrémagog in the exact same time: 10 hours 16 minutes 56 seconds when he finished fifth in both the 1981 and 1982 races.

The Egyptian swam the 32 km Traversée du lac St-Jean, 34 km Traversée du lac Memphrémagog, 22.5 km Le 14 Mile du Paspébiac Gaspésie Bonaventure, 36.2 km Atlantic City Around the Island Swim, 30 km Arab Nile Marathon, 28 km Suez Canal Marathon, 35 km Arab Nile Marathon, 24 km Suez Canal Marathon, 26 km Suez Canal Marathon, and 28 km Suez Canal Marathon, but the identical swims across Magog were the most unlikely times of his career.

There was a major transition of two giants in the sport when there was a changing-of-the-guard in the 11th Traversée Internationale du lac Memphrémagog in 1989.

In that 1989 race, Shelley Taylor-Smith of Australia beat six-time defending champion Monique Wildschut of the Netherlands by 26 minutes. Then Taylor-Smith went on her own six-year run of consecutive victories among the women. But she was also very competitive with the men during her peak years where she finished second overall to Diego Degano of Argentina at the 12th Traversée Internationale du lac Memphrémagog in 1990, finished second overall to Greg Streppel of Canada at the 13th Traversée Internationale du lac Memphrémagog in 1991, and finished second overall to Chad Hundeby of the USA at the 15th Traversée Internationale du lac Memphrémagog in 1993. The Aussie wonder beat most of the best men in her generation in head-to-head competitions where drafting between swimmers was not allowed.

24th Traversée Internationale du lac Memphrémagog on August 3rd 2002
1. Petar Stoychev (Bulgaria) 8 hours 19 minutes 49 seconds
2. Christof Wandratsch (Germany) 8 hours 19 minutes 42 seconds
3. Igor Majcen (Slovenia) 8 hours 20 minutes 16 seconds
4. Gabriel Chaillou (Argentina) 8 hours 29 minutes 24 seconds
5. David Bilodeau (Canada) 8 hours 37 minutes 19 seconds
6. Mark Saliba (Australia) 8 hours 52 minutes 1 seconds
7. Angela Maurer (Germany) 8 hours 59 minutes 47 seconds - first woman
8. Andre Wilde (Germany) 9 hours 3 minutes 47 seconds
9. Damián Blaum (Argentina) 9 hours 6 minutes 5 seconds
10. Shelley Clark (Australia) 9 hours 23 minutes 56 seconds - second woman
11. Rafael Perez (Argentina) 9 hours 30 minutes 52 seconds
12. Kathrin Lammers (Germany) 9 hours 40 minutes 50 seconds - third woman
13. Jane Karajovanov (Macedonia) 9 hours 42 minutes 31 seconds
14. Tiffany Sawin (USA) 9 hours 47 minutes 7 seconds - fourth woman
15. Teodora Raptis (Macedonia) 9 hours 47 minutes 22 seconds - fifth woman
16. Irene van der Laan (Netherlands) 10 hours 42 minutes 34 seconds - sixth woman
17. Melissa Doyle (Canada) 11 hours 17 minutes 36 seconds - seventh woman

23rd Traversée Internationale du lac Memphrémagog on July 21st 2001
1. Petar Stoychev (Bulgaria) 8 hours 11 minutes 2 seconds*
2. Nicolas Knap (France) 8 hours 16 minutes 48 seconds
3. Gabriel Chaillou (Argentina) 8 hours 23 minutes 53 seconds
4. Josh Santacaterina (Australia) 8 hours 35 minutes 42 seconds
5. David Bilodeau (Canada) 8 hours 43 minutes 42 seconds
6. Tomi Stefanovski (Macedonia) 8 hours 51 minutes 36 seconds
7. Damián Blaum (Argentina) 8 hours 56 minutes 46 seconds
8. Regan Scheiber (USA) 9 hours 5 minutes 42 seconds - first woman
9. Jane Karajovanov (Macedonia) 9 hours 11 minutes 48 seconds
10. Mohamed Hatem Seif (Egypt) 9 hours 17 minutes 30 seconds
11. Mohamed Marouf (Egypt) 9 hours 17 minutes 30 seconds
12. Nathalie Sauvageau (Canada) 9 hours 18 minutes 59 seconds - second woman
13. Teodora Raptis (Macedonia) 9 hours 19 minutes 27 seconds - third woman
14. Morgan Filler (USA) 9 hours 23 minutes 31 seconds - fourth woman
15. Kathrin Lammers (Germany) 9 hours 50 minutes 46 seconds - fifth woman
16. Julie Robert (Canada) 9 hours 51 minutes 58 seconds - sixth woman
17. Irene van der Laan (Netherlands) 10 hours 8 minutes 41 seconds - seventh woman
18. Melissa Doyle (Canada) 10 hours 13 minutes 19 seconds - eighth woman
19. Laura Bastiani (Argentina) 10 hours 20 minutes 56 seconds - ninth woman
20. Nadia Bolduc (Canada) 10 hours 54 minutes 14 seconds - tenth woman
DNF Mexime Mentha (Canada)

22nd Traversée Internationale du lac Memphrémagog on July 22nd 2000
1. Stéphane Lecat (France) 8 hours 44 minutes 51.2 seconds
2. Gabriel Chaillou (Argentina) 8 hours 51 minutes 13.2 seconds
3. Edith van Dijk (Netherlands) 8 hours 52 minutes 39.6 seconds - first woman
4. Petar Stoychev (Bulgaria) 8 hours 59 minutes 58.6 seconds
5. Gabe Lindsey (USA) 9 hours 4 minutes 44.6 seconds
6. Nicolas Knap (France) 9 hours 9 minutes 50.7 seconds
7. Tomi Stefanovski (Macedonia) 9 hours 19 minutes 38.7 seconds
8. Nace Majcen (Slovenia) 9 hours 22 minutes 33.8 seconds
9. Michael Drozd (Czech Republic) 9 hours 39 minutes 26.9 seconds
10. Rose Rice (USA) 9 hours 51 minutes 45.4 seconds - second woman
11. Regan Scheiber (USA) 9 hours 58 minutes 13.6 seconds - third woman
12. Mohamed Marouf (Egypt) 10 hours 2 minutes 14.9 seconds
13. Britta Kamrau (Germany) 10 hours 3 minutes 26.1 seconds - fourth woman
14. Shelley Clark (Australia) 10 hours 6 minutes 1.7 seconds - fifth woman
15. Nadia Bolduc (Canada) 10 hours 8 minutes 47.6 seconds - sixth woman
16. Andre Wilde (Germany) 10 hours 10 minutes 57.5 seconds
17. Nathalie Sauvageau (Canada) 10 hours 12 minutes 18.6 seconds - seventh woman
18. Morgan Filler (USA) 10 hours 20 minutes 57.2 seconds - eighth woman
19. Julie Robert (Canada) 10 hours 23 minutes 15.8 seconds - ninth woman
20. Irene van der Laan (Netherlands) 11 hours 15 minutes 57.8 seconds - tenth woman
DNF Laura Bastiani (Argentina)
DNF Kathrin Lammers (Germany)
DNF Adam Schulz (Australia)
DNF David Bilodeau (Canada)

21st Traversée Internationale du lac Memphrémagog on July 24th 1999
1. Gabriel Chaillou (Argentina) 8 hours 42 minutes 12.2 seconds
2. David Bilodeau (Canada) 8 hours 50 minutes 52.0 seconds
3. Miodrag Vasic (Yugoslavia) 8 hours 51 minutes 29.8 seconds
4. Stephen Cresswell (Australia) 8 hours 55 minutes 39.2 seconds
5. Regan Scheiber (USA) 9 hours 0 minutes 13.6 seconds - first woman
6. Mohamed Hatem Seif (Egypt) 9 hours 6 minutes 15.8 seconds
7. Jay Benner (USA) 9 hours 8 minutes 36.9 seconds
8. Mohamed Marouf (Egypt) 9 hours 22 minutes 14.5 seconds
9. Samantha Chabotar (USA) 9 hours 23 minutes 3.9 seconds - second woman
10. Rose Rice (USA) 9 hours 37 minutes 55.5 seconds - third woman
11. Vanessa Bouisset (France) 9 hours 51 minutes 9.9 seconds - fourth woman
12. Bambi Bowman (USA) 9 hours 51 minutes 52.5 seconds - fifth woman
13. Nathalie Sauvageau (Canada) 9 hours 57 minutes 9.8 seconds - sixth woman
14. Khaled El-Saidy (Egypt) 9 hours 59 minutes 12.7 seconds
15. Julie Robert (Canada) 10 hours 1 minutes 34.3 seconds - seventh woman
16. Nadia Bolduc (Canada) 10 hours 9 minutes 13.3 seconds - eighth woman
17. Irene van der Laan (Netherlands) 10 hours 29 minutes 12.3 seconds - ninth woman
18. Kathrin Lammers (Germany) 10 hours 47 minutes 43.9 seconds - tenth woman
19. Michael Beranek (Czech Republic) 10 hours 56 minutes 55.9 seconds
20. Diego López (Argentina) 11 hours 7 minutes 34.2 seconds
21. Yuko Matsuzaki (Japan) 11 hours 49 minutes 43.0 seconds

20th Traversée Internationale du lac Memphrémagog on July 11th 1998
1. Grant Robinson (Australia) 8 hours 45 minutes 40.4 seconds
2. Stéphane Lecat (France) 9 hours 6 minutes 22.8 seconds
3. Nicolas Knap (France) 9 hours 28 minutes 1.8 seconds
4. Petar Stoychev (Bulgaria) 9 hours 49 minutes 58.6 seconds
5. Andre Wilde (Germany) 9 hours 50 minutes 6.2 seconds
6. Peggy Büchse (Germany) 9 hours 52 minutes 14.8 seconds - first woman
7. David Bilodeau (Canada) 10 hours 0 minutes 5.3 seconds
8. Tracey Knowles (Australia) 10 hours 0 minutes 14.3 seconds - second woman
9. Kelly Driffield (Australia) 10 hours 7 minutes 56.7 seconds - third woman
10. Paul Asmuth (USA) 10 hours 19 minutes 32.3 seconds
11. Mohamed Marouf (Egypt) 10 hours 23 minutes 14.9 seconds
12. Karen Burton (USA) 10 hours 23 minutes 15.2 seconds - fourth woman
13. Bambi Bowman (USA) 10 hours 33 minutes 59.7 seconds - fifth woman
14. Khaled El-Saidy (Egypt) 10 hours 52 minutes 17.3 seconds
15. Shelley Taylor-Smith (Australia) 10 hours 53 minutes 0.1 seconds - sixth woman
16. Heidi Levasseur (Canada) 11 hours 38 minutes 50.0 seconds - seventh woman
17. Nadia Bolduc (Canada) 11 hours 46 minutes 29.7 seconds - eighth woman
18. Irene van der Laan (Netherlands) 11 hours 57 minutes 58.8 seconds - ninth woman
19. Diego López (Argentina) 11 hours 59 minutes 19.2 seconds
20. Claudio Plit (Argentina) 12 hours 7 minutes 38.5 seconds
21. Yuko Matsuzaki (Japan) -
DNF Michael Beranek (Czech Republic)
DNF Vanessa Bouisset (France)
DNF Miodrag Vasic (Yugoslavia)

19th Traversée Internationale du lac Memphrémagog on July 20th 1997
1. Michael Drozd (Czech Republic) 9 hours 22 minutes 21.8 seconds
2. Alexandre Leduc (Canada) 9 hours 25 minutes 38.4 seconds
3. Bambi Bowman (USA) 10 hours 8 minutes 50.3 seconds - first woman
4. Fernando Terrilli (Argentina) 10 hours 14 minutes 16.1 seconds
5. Karen Burton (USA) 10 hours 23 minutes 36.4 seconds - second woman
6. Rose Rice (USA) 10 hours 34 minutes 13.7 seconds - third woman
7. Mohamed Marouf (Egypt) 10 hours 39 minutes 41.2 seconds
8. Jean-François Roussy (Canada) 10 hours 41 minutes 0.2 seconds
9. Ahmed El-Ghitany (Egypt) 10 hours 43 minutes 57.3 seconds
10. Lisa Hazen (USA) 10 hours 45 minutes 59.3 seconds - fourth woman
11. Nathalie Sauvageau (Canada) 10 hours 47 minutes 28.6 seconds - fifth woman
12. Khaled El-Saidy (Egypt) 11 hours 1 minutes 23.9 seconds
13. Morgan Filler (USA) 11 hours 3 minutes 14.4 seconds - sixth woman
14. Nadia Bolduc (Canada) 11 hours 5 minutes 34.7 seconds - seventh woman
15. Kathrin Lammers (Germany) 11 hours 22 minutes 7.8 seconds - eighth woman
16. Maria Fernanda Moreno (Argentina) 11 hours 37 minutes 53.9 seconds - ninth woman
17. Gabriel Chaillou (Argentina) 11 hours 41 minutes 7.0 seconds
18. Igor de Souza (Brazil) 11 hours 43 minutes 56.9 seconds
19. Irene van der Laan (Netherlands) 11 hours 57 minutes 17.3 seconds - tenth woman
DNF Ahmed Abdalla (Egypt)
DNF Ramy Maher (Egypt)

18th Traversée Internationale du lac Memphrémagog on July 21st 1996
1. Stéphane Lecat (France) 10 hours 38 minutes 46.5 seconds
2. Dimitar Petrov (Bulgaria) 10 hours 59 minutes 4.4 seconds
3. Michael Drozd (Czech Republic) 11 hours 5 minutes 33.6 seconds
4. Jean-François Roussy (Canada) 11 hours 29 minutes 8.5 seconds
5. Alexandre Leduc (Canada) 11 hours 30 minutes 50.3 seconds
6. Vanessa Bouisset (France) 11 hours 41 minutes 3.8 seconds - first woman
7. Karen Burton (USA) 12 hours 4 minutes 49.4 seconds - second woman
8. Kathrin Lammers (Germany) 12 hours 17 minutes 0.3 seconds - third woman
9. Igor de Souza (Brazil) 12 hours 50 minutes 8.6 seconds
DNF Ahmed Abdalla (Egypt)
DNF Mark Beliveau (Canada)
DNF Michael Beranek (Czech Republic)
DNF Sébastien Bolduc (Canada)
DNF Anne Chagnaud (France)
DNF Silvia Beatríz Dalotto (Argentina)
DNF Julio Fernandez (Argentina)
DNF Stéphane Gomez (France)
DNF Lisa Hazen (USA)
DNF Heidi Levasseur (Canada)
DNF Yuko Matsuzaki (Japan)
DNF Stephanie Matte (Canada)
DNF Duzan Toth-Szabo (Hungary)
DNF Edith van Dijk (Netherlands)
DNF Irene van der Laan (Netherlands)

17th Traversée Internationale du lac Memphrémagog on July 23rd 1995
1. Stéphane Lecat (France) 8 hours 13 minutes 40.5 seconds
2. Gregory Streppel (Canada) 8 hours 13 minutes 54.8 seconds
3. Alexandre Leduc (Canada) 8 hours 16 minutes 54.0 seconds
4. Attila Molnar (Hungary) 8 hours 41 minutes 20.5 seconds
5. Chad Hundeby (USA) 8 hours 46 minutes 52.2 seconds
6. Fernando Terrilli (Argentina) 8 hours 52 minutes 1.3 seconds
7. Karen Burton (USA) 9 hours 1 minute 6.3 seconds - first woman
8. Julio Fernandez (Argentina) 9 hours 8 minutes 25.6 seconds
9. Duzan Toth-Szabo (Hungary) 9 hours 10 minutes 13.7 seconds
10. Kim Dyke (Canada) 9 hours 12 minutes 18.3 seconds - second woman
11. Diego Fleitas (Argentina) 9 hours 23 minutes 17.5 seconds
12. Peggy Büchse (Germany) 9 hours 35 minutes 35.5 seconds - third woman
13. Nathalie Sauvageau (Canada) 9 hours 40 minutes 42.2 seconds - fourth woman
14. Claudio Plit (Argentina) 9 hours 55 minutes 0.8 seconds
15. Silvia Beatríz Dalotto (Argentina) 9 hours 55 minutes 9.2 seconds
16. Irene van der Laan (Netherlands) 9 hours 59 minutes 9.7 seconds - sixth woman
17. Igor de Souza (Brazil) 10 hours 3 minutes 16.9 seconds
18. Heidi Levasseur (Canada) 10 hours 14 minutes 10.5 seconds - seventh woman
19. Ahmed Abdalla (Egypt) 10 hours 22 minutes 45.9 seconds
20. Maria Luisa Cabañeros Sanchez de Leon (Spain) 10 hours 36 minutes 20.4 seconds - eighth woman
21. Yuko Matsuzaki (Japan) 11 hours 5 minutes 57.4 seconds
DNF Andre Wilde (Germany)

17th Traversée Internationale du lac Memphrémagog on July 23rd 1995
1. Stéphane Lecat (France) 8 hours 13 minutes 40.5 seconds
2. Gregory Streppel (Canada) 8 hours 13 minutes 54.8 seconds
3. Alexandre Leduc (Canada) 8 hours 16 minutes 54.0 seconds
4. Attila Molnar (Hungary) 8 hours 41 minutes 20.5 seconds
5. Chad Hundeby (USA) 8 hours 46 minutes 52.2 seconds
6. Fernando Terrilli (Argentina) 8 hours 52 minutes 1.3 seconds
7. Karen Burton (USA) 9 hours 1 minute 6.3 seconds - first woman
8. Julio Fernandez (Argentina) 9 hours 8 minutes 25.6 seconds
9. Duzan Toth-Szabo (Hungary) 9 hours 10 minutes 13.7 seconds
10. Kim Dyke (Canada) 9 hours 12 minutes 18.3 seconds - second woman
11. Diego Fleitas (Argentina) 9 hours 23 minutes 17.5 seconds
12. Peggy Büchse (Germany) 9 hours 35 minutes 35.5 seconds - third woman
13. Nathalie Sauvageau (Canada) 9 hours 40 minutes 42.2 seconds - fourth woman
14. Claudio Plit (Argentina) 9 hours 55 minutes 0.8 seconds
15. Silvia Beatríz Dalotto (Argentina) 9 hours 55 minutes 9.2 seconds
16. Irene van der Laan (Netherlands) 9 hours 59 minutes 9.7 seconds - sixth woman
17. Igor de Souza (Brazil) 10 hours 3 minutes 16.9 seconds
18. Heidi Levasseur (Canada) 10 hours 14 minutes 10.5 seconds - seventh woman
19. Ahmed Abdalla (Egypt) 10 hours 22 minutes 45.9 seconds
20. Maria Luisa Cabañeros Sanchez de Leon (Spain) 10 hours 36 minutes 20.4 seconds - eighth woman
21. Yuko Matsuzaki (Japan) 11 hours 5 minutes 57.4 seconds
DNF Andre Wilde (Germany)

16th Traversée Internationale du lac Memphrémagog on July 24th 1994
1. Chad Hundeby (USA) 8 hours 18 minutes 13.4 seconds
2. Alexandre Leduc (Canada) 8 hours 24 minutes 11.6 seconds
3. Fernando Terrilli (Argentina) 8 hours 35 minutes 23.1 seconds
4. Shelley Taylor-Smith (Australia) 8 hours 37 minutes 46.0 seconds - first woman
5. Attila Molnar (Hungary) 8 hours 41 minutes 40.6 seconds
6. Jean-François Roussy (Canada) 8 hours 51 minutes 9.4 seconds
7. Karen Burton (USA) 8 hours 54 minutes 13.7 seconds - second woman
8. Rory Callaghan (USA) 9 hours 5 minutes 31.3 seconds
9. Paul Mullen (USA) 9 hours 9 minutes 46.3 seconds
10. Nathalie Sauvageau (Canada) 9 hours 18 minutes 47.0 seconds - third woman
11. Diego Fleitas (Argentina) 9 hours 22 minutes 1.6 seconds
12. Philippe Rousseau (Canada) 9 hours 31 minutes 6.4 seconds
13. Duzan Toth-Szabo (Hungary) 9 hours 37 minutes 57.7 seconds
14. Eva Mortensen (Denmark) 9 hours 48 minutes 34.0 seconds - fourth woman
15. Johanne Siezien (Canada) 10 hours 5 minutes 46.0 seconds - fifth woman
16. Irene van der Laan (Netherlands) 10 hours 25 minutes 53.0 seconds - sixth woman
17. Maria Luisa Cabañeros Sanchez de Leon (Spain) 10 hours 47 minutes 28.3 seconds - seventh woman
18. Alex Takeda (Brazil) 10 hours 50 minutes 36.0 seconds
19. Sébastien Bolduc (Canada) 10 hours 58 minutes 10.5 seconds
20. Yuko Matsuzaki (Japan) 11 hours 56 minutes 45.8 seconds
DNF Zaharinka Dineva (Bulgaria)

15th Traversée Internationale du lac Memphrémagog on July 25th 1993
1. Chad Hundeby (USA) 9 hours 12 minutes 22.7 seconds
2. Shelley Taylor-Smith (Australia) 9 hours 53 minutes 32.9 seconds - first woman
3. Attila Molnar (Hungary) 10 hours 2 minutes 11.0 seconds
4. Hans Van Goor (Netherlands) 10 hours 8 minutes 56.1 seconds
5. Diego Degano (Argentina) 10 hours 23 minutes 3.0 seconds
6. Jean-François Roussy (Canada) 10 hours 37 minutes 11.2 seconds
7. Fernando Terrilli (Argentina) 10 hours 43 minutes 47.7 seconds
8. Kim Dyke (Canada) 10 hours 48 minutes 19.2 seconds - second woman
9. Corrine Liedtke (Canada) 10 hours 50 minutes 39.4 seconds - third woman
10. Annie Grandisson (Canada) 11 hours 5 minutes 16.4 seconds - fourth woman
11. Claudio Plit (Argentina) 11 hours 21 minutes 24.1 seconds
12. Silvia Beatríz Dalotto (Argentina) 11 hours 24 minutes 43.6 seconds - fifth woman
13. Gisèle Roy (Canada) 11 hours 51 minutes 48.0 seconds - sixth woman
14. Christiane Fanzeres (Brazil) 12 hours 51 minutes 55.0 seconds - seventh woman
DNF Sébastien Bolduc (Canada)
DNF Fernando Fleitas (Argentina)
DNF Rita Kovacs (Hungary)
DNF Christine Laniel (Canada)
DNF Kristian Rutherford (USA)
DNF Duzan Toth-Szabo (Hungary)

14th Traversée Internationale du lac Memphrémagog on July 19th 1992
1. Diego Degano (Argentina) 9 hours 21 minutes 12.4 seconds
2. Fernando Fleitas (Argentina) 9 hours 27 minutes 32.5 seconds
3. Gregory Streppel (Canada) 9 hours 29 minutes 10.9 seconds
4. Shelley Taylor-Smith (Australia) 9 hours 35 minutes 31.8 seconds - first woman
5. Attila Molnar (Hungary) 9 hours 36 minutes 52.1 seconds
6. Gustavo Oriozabala (Argentina) 9 hours 57 minutes 42.1 seconds
7. Marian Cassidy (USA) 10 hours 5 minutes 28.6 seconds - second woman
8. Jean-François Roussy (Canada) 10 hours 37 minutes 34.3 seconds
9. Karen Burton (USA) 10 hours 11 minutes 55.4 seconds - third woman
10. Claudio Plit (Argentina) 10 hours 15 minutes 28.8 seconds
11. David Alleva (USA) 10 hours 20 minutes 4.4 seconds
12. Annie Grandisson (Canada) 10 hours 23 minutes 22.0 seconds - fourth woman
13. Kim Dyke (Canada) 10 hours 41 minutes 1.8 seconds - fifth woman
14. Silvia Beatríz Dalotto (Argentina) 10 hours 46 minutes 43.6 seconds - sixth woman
15. Igor de Souza (Brazil) 11 hours 0 minutes 51.1 seconds
16. Gisèle Roy (Canada) 11 hours 2 minutes 44.4 seconds - seventh woman
17. Irene van der Laan (Netherlands) 11 hours 22 minutes 1.9 seconds - eighth woman
18. Christiane Fanzeres (Brazil) 11 hours 49 minutes 31.0 seconds - ninth woman
19. Suzie Maroney (Australia) 11 hours 52 minutes 13.0 seconds - tenth woman
DNF Charles Fry (USA)
DNF Lenka Pacakova (Czechoslovakia)
DNF Duzan Toth-Szabo (Hungary)
DNF Christof Wandratsch (Germany)

13th Traversée Internationale du lac Memphrémagog on July 21st 1991
1. Gregory Streppel (Canada) 8 hours 50 minutes 41.9 seconds
2. Shelley Taylor-Smith (Australia) 8 hours 59 minutes 24.0 seconds - first woman
3. Diego Degano (Argentina) 9 hours 2 minutes 57.6 seconds
4. David Alleva (USA) 9 hours 14 minutes 12.8 seconds
5. Christof Wandratsch (Germany) 9 hours 21 minutes 56.8 seconds
6. Jay Wilkerson (USA) 9 hours 22 minutes 0.3 seconds
7. Paul Asmuth (USA) 9 hours 22 minutes 47.1 seconds
8. Karen Burton (USA) 9 hours 26 minutes 6.7 seconds - second woman
9. Jean-François Roussy (Canada) 9 hours 28 minutes 43.1 seconds
10. Gustavo Oriozabala (Argentina) 9 hours 30 minutes 37.3 seconds
11. James Kegley (USA) 9 hours 38 minutes 42.2 seconds
12. Claudio Plit (Argentina) 9 hours 43 minutes 20.7 seconds
13. Marian Cassidy (USA) 9 hours 44 minutes 5.7 seconds - third woman
14. Gisèle Roy (Canada) 9 hours 48 minutes 33.1 seconds - fourth woman
15. Annie Grandisson (Canada) 10 hours 4 minutes 55.3 seconds - fifth woman
16. Tammy Van Wisse (Australia) 10 hours 17 minutes 38.4 seconds - sixth woman
17. Kim Dyke (Canada) 10 hours 29 minutes 3.0 seconds - seventh woman
18. Irene van der Laan (Netherlands) 10 hours 42 minutes 59.7 seconds - eighth woman
19. Silvia Beatríz Dalotto (Argentina) 10 hours 47 minutes 29.0 seconds - ninth woman
DNF Sergio Chiarandini (Italy)
DNF Fernando Fleitas (Argentina)
DNF Michael Sanda (Czechoslovakia)
DNF Karen Ward (Canada)

12th Traversée Internationale du lac Memphrémagog on July 22nd 1990
1. Diego Degano (Argentina) 9 hours 19 minutes 8.6 seconds
2. Shelley Taylor-Smith (Australia) 9 hours 31 minutes 44.6 seconds - first woman
3. David Alleva (USA) 9 hours 40 minutes 9.8 seconds
4. James Kegley (USA) 9 hours 45 minutes 47.0 seconds
5. Claudio Plit (Argentina) 9 hours 54 minutes 30.8 seconds
6. Mohamed Al-Hussien (Syria) 9 hours 57 minutes 33.5 seconds
7. William Schmidt (USA) 10 hours 0 minutes 35.9 seconds
8. Michael Sanda (Czechoslovakia) 10 hours 12 minutes 43.2 seconds
9. Jaime Lomelin (Mexico) 10 hours 14 minutes 38.5 seconds
10. Fernando Fleitas (Argentina) 10 hours 20 minutes 49.1 seconds
11. Marc-Leonard Newman (England) 10 hours 27 minutes 6.9 seconds
12. Gisèle Roy (Canada) 10 hours 44 minutes 45.8 seconds - second woman
13. Mohamed El-Messiry (Canada) 10 hours 59 minutes 28.4 seconds
14. Paul Deshaies Jr. (Canada) 11 hours 1 minutes 20.0 seconds
15. Irene van der Laan (Netherlands) 11 hours 18 minutes 1.5 seconds - third woman
16. Annemie Landmeters (Belgium) 11 hours 20 minutes 38.5 seconds - fourth woman
17. Silvia Beatríz Dalotto (Argentina) 11 hours 22 minutes 27.8 seconds - fifth woman
18. Igor de Souza (Brazil) 11 hours 27 minutes 38.4 seconds
19. Anita Sood (India) 11 hours 44 minutes 19.0 seconds - sixth woman
DNF Christine Cossette (Canada)

11th Traversée Internationale du lac Memphrémagog on July 23rd 1989
1. Diego Degano (Argentina) 9 hours 22 minutes 23.2 seconds
2. Robert Schmidt (USA) 9 hours 27 minutes 43.4 seconds
3. David Alleva (USA) 9 hours 44 minutes 18.8 seconds
4. Paul Asmuth (USA) 9 hours 50 minutes 40.0 seconds
5. Michael Sanda (Czechoslovakia) 9 hours 53 minutes 12.5 seconds
6. Tom Wiley (USA) 9 hours 54 minutes 44.2 seconds
7. Shelley Taylor-Smith (Australia) 9 hours 56 minutes 30.2 seconds - first woman
8. Richard Kamas (Czechoslovakia) 10 hours 17 minutes 58.5 seconds
9. Monique Wildschut (Netherlands) 10 hours 22 minutes 27.6 seconds - second woman
10. James Kegley (USA) 10 hours 23 minutes 10.9 seconds
11. Marc-Leonard Newman (England) 10 hours 28 minutes 59.5 seconds
12. Guillermo Zavala (Mexico) 10 hours 32 minutes 16.8 seconds
13. Irene van der Laan (Netherlands) 10 hours 58 minutes 30.5 seconds - third woman
14. Jaime Lomelin (Mexico) 11 hours 3 minutes 31.0 seconds
15. Robert Lachance (Canada) 11 hours 4 minutes 47.6 seconds
16. Mahmoud Nail (Egypt) 11 hours 11 minutes 14.1 seconds
17. Sylvain Hébert (Canada) 11 hours 15 minutes 56.8 seconds
18. Anita Sood (India) 11 hours 43 minutes 3.9 seconds
DNF Mohamed Al-Hussien (Syria)
DNF Mohamed El-Messiry (Canada)
DNF Annemie Landmeters (Belgium)
DNF Nathalie Patenaude (Canada)

10th Traversée Internationale du lac Memphrémagog on July 24th 1988
1. Tom Wiley (USA) 9 hours 38 minutes 18.5 seconds
2. James Kegley (USA) 9 hours 43 minutes 56.8 seconds
3. Paul Asmuth (USA) 9 hours 50 minutes 32.5 seconds
4. Robert Schmidt (USA) 9 hours 52 minutes 35.4 seconds
5. Marc-Leonard Newman (England) 10 hours 10 minutes 28.7 seconds
6. David Alleva (USA) 10 hours 22 minutes 37.2 seconds
7. Monique Wildschut (Netherlands) 10 hours 55 minutes 31.8 seconds - first woman
8. Mohamed El-Messiry (Canada) 11 hours 8 minutes 16.8 seconds
9. Irene van der Laan (Netherlands) 11 hours 13 minutes 19.8 seconds - second woman
10. Igor de Souza (Brazil) 11 hours 14 minutes 52.2 seconds
11. Annemie Landmeters (Belgium) 11 hours 15 minutes 58.6 seconds
12. Ayman Saad (Egypt) 11 hours 29 minutes 55.2 seconds
13. Sylvain Hébert (Canada) 11 hours 31 minutes 50.5 seconds
14. Omar Diaz Gonzalez (Mexico) 11 hours 46 minutes 13.3 seconds
15. Ossama Momtaz (Egypt) 12 hours 12 minutes 51.9 seconds
DNF Gérald Blais (Canada)
DNF Lizak Boguslav (Poland)
DNF Kazim Kasbay (Turkey)
DNF Jaime Lomelin (Mexico)
DNF Kevin Murphy (England)
DNF Ossama Rashad (Egypt)
DNF Philip Rush (New Zealand)

9th Traversée Internationale du lac Memphrémagog on July 19th 1987
1. Robert Smith (USA) 10 hours 0 minutes 47.5 seconds
2. James Kegley (USA) 10 hours 20 minutes 53.6 seconds
3. Tom Wiley (USA) 10 hours 43 minutes 47.3 seconds
4. Monique Wildschut (Netherlands) 10 hours 58 minutes 20.7 seconds - first woman
5. Sylvain Hébert (Canada) 11 hours 16 minutes 15.1 seconds
6. Nasser El-Shazly (Egypt) 11 hours 23 minutes 5.3 seconds
7. Philip Rush (New Zealand) 11 hours 30 minutes 9.9 seconds
8. Mohaamed Aly Yassem (Egypt) 11 hours 30 minutes 41.5 seconds
9. Irene van der Laan (Netherlands) 11 hours 34 minutes 35.5 seconds - second woman
10. Christine Cossette (Canada) 11 hours 50 minutes 0.3 seconds - third woman
11. Mohamed El-Messiry (Canada) 12 hours 38 minutes 25.1 seconds
12. Nancy Nemet (USA) 12 hours 39 minutes 47.3 seconds
DNF Jim Doty (USA)
DNF Omar Diaz Gonzalez (Mexico)
DNF Nathalie Patenaude (Canada)
DNF Ossama Rashad (Egypt)

8th Traversée Internationale du lac Memphrémagog on July 20th 1986
1. Paul Asmuth (USA) 8 hours 42 minutes 27.1 seconds
2. James Kegley (USA) 8 hours 48 minutes 1.5 seconds
3. Claudio Plit (Argentina) 9 hours 32 minutes 29.8 seconds
4. Monique Wildschut (Netherlands) 9 hours 33 minutes 0.8 seconds - first woman
5. Philip Rush (New Zealand) 9 hours 52 minutes 27.0 seconds
6. Irene van der Laan (Netherlands) 10 hours 3 minutes 14.1 seconds - second woman
7. Nathalie Patenaude (Canada) 10 hours 16 minutes 11.4 seconds
8. Nasser El-Shazly (Egypt) 10 hours 31 minutes 38.7 seconds
9. Sylvain Hébert (Canada) 10 hours 47 minutes 21.4 seconds
10. Ossama Rashad (Egypt) 11 hours 17 minutes 46.8 seconds
DNF Manon Isabelle (Canada)
DNF William Schmidt (USA)

7th Traversée Internationale du lac Memphrémagog on July 21st 1985
1. Paul Asmuth (USA) 8 hours 29 minutes 31.6 seconds
2. William Schmidt (USA) 8 hours 31 minutes 48.5 seconds
3. James Kegley (USA) 8 hours 45 minutes 38.2 seconds
4. Ron Neugent (USA) 9 hours 5 minutes 16.3 seconds
5. Guillermo Zavala (Mexico) 9 hours 13 minutes 41.8 seconds
6. Steven Munatones (USA) 9 hours 16 minutes 42.0 seconds
7. Claudio Plit (Argentina) 9 hours 36 minutes 0.1 seconds
8. Monique Wildschut (Netherlands) 9 hours 37 minutes 19.6 seconds - first woman
9. Shelley Taylor-Smith (Australia) 9 hours 47 minutes 34.3 seconds - second woman
10. Philip Rush (New Zealand) 9 hours 55 minutes 0.7 seconds
11. Nasser El-Shazly (Egypt) 10 hours 10 minutes 47.1 seconds
12. Courtney Roberts (USA) 10 hours 17 minutes 4.4 seconds
13. Irene van der Laan (Netherlands) 10 hours 20 minutes 24.7 seconds - third woman
14. Nathalie Patenaude (Canada) 10 hours 22 minutes 52.8 seconds - fourth woman
15. Mohamed El-Messiry (Canada) 10 hours 44 minutes 9.8 seconds
DNF Eney Jones (USA)
DNF Sultan Kigab (Sudan)
DNF Ossama Rashad (Egypt)

6th Traversée Internationale du lac Memphrémagog on July 22nd 1984
1. William Schmidt (USA) 8 hours 35 minutes 15 seconds
2. Doug Northway (USA) 8 hours 54 minutes 25 seconds
3. Paul Asmuth (USA) 9 hours 8 minutes 34 seconds
4. Steven Munatones (USA) 9 hours 13 minutes 42 seconds
5. Claudio Plitt (Argentina) 9 hours 14 minutes 47 seconds
6. Guillermo Zavala (Mexico) 9 hours 18 minutes 2 seconds
7. James Kegley (USA) 9 hours 26 minutes 8 seconds
8. Antonio Davalos (Mexico) 9 hours 27 minutes 3 seconds
9. Monique Wildschut (Netherlands) 9 hours 37 minutes 59 seconds - first woman
10. Philip Rush (New Zealand) 9 hours 43 minutes 35 seconds
11. Nasser El-Shazly (Egypt) 10 hours 10 minutes 42 seconds
12. Irene van der Laan (Netherlands) 10 hours 11 minutes 12 seconds - second woman
13. Robert Lachance (Canada) 10 hours 23 minutes 27 seconds
14. Mohamed El-Messiry (Canada) 11 hours 3 minutes 37 seconds
15. Suzanne Tremblay (Canada) 11 hours 11 minutes 16 seconds - third woman
DNF Sultan Kigab (Sudan)
DNF Ossama Rashad (Egypt)
DNF Baher Ahmed Said (Egypt)

5th Traversée Internationale du lac Memphrémagog on July 24th 1983
1. Paul Asmuth (USA) 8 hours 34 minutes 45 seconds
2. Claudio Plit (Argentina) 9 hours 22 minutes 23 seconds
3. Doug Northway (USA) 9 hours 23 minutes 58 seconds
4. Philip Rush (New Zealand) 9 hours 30 minutes 43 seconds
5. Monique Wildschut (Netherlands) 9 hours 41 minutes 11 seconds - first woman
6. Robert Lachance (Canada) 9 hours 50 minutes 21 seconds
7. Mohamed El-Messiry (Canada) 9 hours 51 minutes 29 seconds
8. Irene van der Laan (Netherlands) 9 hours 53 minutes 20 seconds - second woman
9. Nasser El-Shazly (Egypt) 10 hours 17 minutes 12 seconds
10. Sharon Backman (USA) 11 hours 25 minutes 32 seconds
DNF Todd A. Bryan (USA)
DNF Christine Cossette (Canada)
DNF Antonio Davalos (Mexico)
DNF Nazla Feidala (Egypt)
DNF Mona Ali Hossen (Egypt)
DNF Ossama Rashad (Egypt)

4th Traversée Internationale du lac Memphrémagog on August 8th 1982
1. Paul Asmuth (USA) 8 hours 54 minutes 17 seconds
2. Doug Northway (USA) 9 hours 7 minutes 13 seconds
3. Claudio Plit (Argentina) 9 hours 33 minutes 16 seconds
4. Robert Lachance (Canada) 9 hours 40 minutes 29 seconds
5. Nasser El-Shazly (Egypt) 10 hours 16 minutes 56 seconds
6. Mohamed El-Messiry (Canada) 10 hours 52 minutes 38 seconds
7. Christine Cossette (Canada) 10 hours 52 minutes 39 seconds - first woman
8. Ossama Rashad (Egypt) 12 hours 19 minutes 26 seconds
DNF Antonio Davalos (Mexico)
DNF Mona Ali Hossen (Egypt)
DNF Michele Levasseur (Canada)
DNF Magdy Mandour (Egypt)
DNF Baher Ahmed Said (Egypt)

3rd Traversée Internationale du lac Memphrémagog on August 9th 1981
1. Paul Asmuth (USA) 8 hours 48 minutes 22 seconds
2. Claudio Plit (Argentina) 9 hours 26 minutes 15 seconds
3. James Kegley (USA) 9 hours 33 minutes 3 seconds
4. Antonio Davalos (Mexico) 9 hours 58 minutes 24 seconds
5. Nasser El-Shazly (Egypt) 10 hours 16 minutes 56 seconds
6. Christine Cossette (Canada) 10 hours 38 minutes 24 seconds - first woman
7. Ossama Rashad (Egypt) 10 hours 43 minutes 15 seconds
8. Joke Van Staverent (Netherlands) 11 hours 13 minutes 45 seconds
9. Mona Ali Hossen (Egypt) 11 hours 47 minutes 17 seconds
DNF Géraldi Blais (Canada)
DNF Mohamed El-Messiry (Canada)
DNF Nazla Feidala (Egypt)
DNF Sultan Kigab (Sudan)
DNF Magdy Mandour (Egypt)
DNF Doug Northway (USA)
DNF Baher Ahmed Said (Egypt)

2nd Traversée Internationale du lac Memphrémagog on August 10th 1980
1. Paul Asmuth (USA) 9 hours 51 minutes 39 seconds
2. Claudio Plit (Argentina) 10 hours 31 minutes 37 seconds
3. James Kegley (USA) 10 hours 34 minutes 36 seconds
4. James Barry (USA) 10 hours 57 minutes 51 seconds
5. Jorge Villegas (Mexico) 11 hours 3 minutes 33 seconds
6. Mohamed El-Messiry (Canada) 11 hours 15 minutes 16 seconds
7. Christine Cossette (Canada) 11 hours 21 minutes 45 seconds - first woman
8. Magdy Mandour (Egypt) 11 hours 33 minutes 1 second
9. Loreen Passfield (Canada) 11 hours 57 minutes 6 seconds
DNF Mona Ali Hossen (Egypt)
DNF Nazla Feidala (Egypt)
DNF Maria Feldman (Egypt)
DNF Mohamed Gamig (Canada)
DNF Bill Heiss (USA)
DNF Martine Hermes (Canada)
DNF Sultan Kigab (Sudan)
DNF Ossama Rashad (Egypt)
DNF Maher Saley (Syria)
DNF Joke Van Staveren (Netherlands)

1st Traversée Internationale du lac Memphrémagog on August 12th 1979
1. Claudio Plit (Argentina) 10 hours 44 minutes
2. John Kinsella (USA)
3. Jorge Villegas (Mexico)
4. Juan Carlos Tellez Mosqueda (Mexico)
5. Penny Lee Dean (USA) 11 hours 4 minutes - first woman
6. Nasser El-Shazly (Egypt)
7. Ossama Rashad (Egypt)
8. Joke Van Staveren (Netherlands)
DNF Mohamed Gamig (Canada)
DNF Sultan Kigab (Sudan)
DNF Jose Luis Prado Medel (Mexico)
DNF Loreen Passfield (Canada)
DNF Maher Saley (Syria)
DNF Marwan Saley (Syria)

* Lynn Blouin [shown above] devoted decades of her time and talents to support and promote the Traversée Internationale du lac Memphrémagog, starting as a staff person and rising to the position of President and Race Director between 1993 and 1995. From 1998 to 2003, she acted as General Manager for the International Marathon Swimming Association and consulted with marathon swims around the globe. She was inducted in the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame in 2004 as an Honour Administrator for her work of over two decades.

Copyright © 2008-2018 by World Open Water Swimming Association

A Thank You Gift from WOWSA


WOWSA is celebrating the
1-Year Anniversary of the monthly Open Water Swimming Magazine
by giving you a free copy of the anniversary issue.

Open Water Swimming Magazine Anniversary Issue
File Size: 13MB

FREE DOWNLOAD

INSTRUCTIONS:
Download the file to your computer, and then right-click to extract the magazine which is inside the zip folder. The magazine is in PDF format.

CLICK HERE to download your free copy now.

Open Water Swimming Magazine


Open Water Swimming Magazine

The Open Water Swimming Magazine is the monthly magazine entirely focused on open water swimming heroes and heroines of every age, ability, and background. Published by the World Open Water Swimming Association, the Open Water Swimming Magazine is a free benefit to WOWSA members.

WOWSA Member Benefits include 12 issues of the Open Water Swimming Magazine, the annual 276-page Open Water Swimming Almanac, a free listing in Sponsor My Swim, outstanding product discounts from FINIS, an entry in Openwaterpedia and more...
LEARN MORE

The Other Shore


The Other Shore follows world record holder and legendary swimmer Diana Nyad as she comes out of a thirty-year retirement to re-attempt an elusive dream: swimming 103 miles non-stop from Cuba to Florida without the use of a shark cage. Her past and present collide in her obsession with a feat that nobody has ever accomplished. At the edge of The Devil’s Triangle, tropical storms, sharks, venomous jellyfish, and one of the strongest ocean currents in the world, all prove to be life-threatening realities. Timothy Wheeler’s documentary brings Diana Nyad’s extraordinary adventure to life as Diana sets out to prove that will and determination are all you need to make the unimaginable possible.
LEARN MORE...

2014 Open Water Swimming Almanac



An Almanac for Open Water Swimming

An almanac is essentially a body of knowledge which is so complete that it enables people in different fields to make predictions about the future of their respective industries.

This, for example, was the purpose of the traditional farmers almanacs. It enabled farmers to determine as accurately as possible which crops to plant for the greatest harvests in a given year.

But the farmers almanac was just one example among many.
There are, of course, many different kinds of almanacs.

In fact, there is even one for open water swimming...

Preview the Open Water Swimming Almanac:
https://www.worldopenwaterswimmingassociation.com/preview-open-water-swimming-almanac


The trends are very clear.
The tide is rising for open water swimming.

SponsorMySwim.com

Open Water Swimming Event Sanctioning

World Professional Marathon Swimming Federation

Open Water Race Calendar

Coaches Education Program