DNOWS Header

Image Map

Sunday, January 7, 2018

Stars Shine On Last Day Of German Open

Results courtesy of www.zeitnehmung.at, Veitsbronn, Germany.

It was a busy final day for German host, icon and organizer Christof Wandratsch.

The 51-year-old teacher, coach and world-class competitor kept busy with the fourth fastest 50m butterfly and the second fastest 500m freestyle in 3.8°C water and 6°C air at the 2018 Ice Swimming Aqua Sphere German Open in a newly developed venue in Veitsbronn, Germany.

Tobias Wybierek proved himself the short-distance star of the event with a victory in the 50m butterfly after his victories in the 50m freestyle and the 50m breaststroke.

But Sebastian Engel added a 100m breaststroke victory to his 200m breaststroke win in just touching out Wybierek.

Wunderkind Hanna Bakuniak from the Polish Ogrodnik Team kept undefeated in Burghausen with her victory in the 50m butterfly. And like Engel on the men's side, Nikola Kopecká of the Czech Republic won both the 100m and 200m breaststroke events.

Fergil Hesterman was the distance star on the men's side as he won the 500m freestyle to add to the ice kilometer victory on the first day.

50m Butterfly Male Results
1. Tobias Wybierek (Serwus Burghausen, Germany) 29.56
2. Sebastian Engel (Germany) 30.03
3. Marek Rother (Polish Ogrodnik Team, Poland) 32.33
4. Christof Wandratsch (KeepFrozen e.V. Team Aqua Sphere, Germany) 33.64
5. Martin Tschepe (SVL / swim.de, Germany) 34.94
6. Florian Battermann (SSF Obernkirchen, Germany) 34.58
7. Herbert Mack Lars (RC Abschnitt Mitte PP München, Germany) 34.77
8. Piotr Biankowski (UKS Tri Team Rumia, Poland) 36.21
9. Martin Kuchenmeister (Team Kuchi, Austria) 36.22
10. Jochen Aumüller (TSV Bernau Schwimmen, Germany) 36.63
11. Jakub Valnicek (Czech Republic) 37.23
12. Horst Schürer (Warmduscher, Germany) 38.17
13. Stefan Runge (AMTV-FTV Hamburg, Germany) 38.25
14. Maciej Ogrodnik (Polish Ogrodnik Team, Poland) 38.87
15. Sven Sudhoff (Austria) 42.9
16. Niklas Kalcher (Germany) 43.37
17. Franz Herbst (TSV Erding Abt. Schwimmen, Germany) 43.44
18. Alexandre Fuzeau (Vikings de Rouen, France) 44.15

50m Butterfly Female Results:
1. Hanna Bakuniak (Polish Ogrodnik Team, Poland) 35.43
2. Marion Joffle (Ois'eau libre, France) 36.32
3. Ann-Sophie Meier (TSV 1860 Ansbach, Germany) 37.82
4. Franziska Partheymüller (Germany) 38.74
5. Nikola Kopecká (Czech Republic) 42.08
6. Britta Uhde (Triathlöwen Bremen, Germany) 43.84
7. Peggy Henning (Aqua Berlin e.V., Germany) 44.5
8. Antje Mexner (Wassersportfreunde 1898 Hannover, Germany) 48.98
9. Pavlína Procházková (Czech Republic) 52.14
10. Elke Ortloff (SSV Ostring 93 Berlin, Germany) 59.59
11. Sarah Anne Richter (SSG 81 Erlangen, Germany) 59.6

100m Breaststroke Male Results:
1. Sebastian Engel (Germany) 1:15.6
2. Tobias Wybierek (Serwus Burghausen, Germany) 1:16.2
3. Jochen Aumüller (TSV Bernau Schwimmen, Germany) 1:26.6
4. Herbert Mack Lars (RC Abschnitt Mitte PP München, Germany) 1:33.1
5. Christoph Fromm (TSV Bernau Schwimmen, Germany) 1:34.1
6. Sven Sudhoff (Austria) 1:35.6
7. Zdenĕk Sláma (Czech Republic) 1:37.5
8. Steffen Herzog (Germany) 1:40.7
9. Alexandre Fuzeau (Vikings de Rouen, France) 1:41.9
10. Adrian Alejandro Wittwer (Switzerland) 1:42.5
11. Igor Medyanik (The Federation Of Winter Swimming Of St. Petersburg, Russia) 1:42.5
12. Niklas Kalcher (Germany) 1:54.7
13. Franz Herbst (TSV Erding Abt. Schwimmen, Germany) 1:54.9
14. Matthias Deblitz (Germany) 1:56.0
15. Robert Schönhofen (Wasserwacht Finsing, Germany) 1:58.5
16. Günther Patzig (DLRG Wismar, Germany) 2:03.9
17. Rene Wolber (Austria) 2:30.4
18. Artur Gunther (Germany) 3:22.7
19. Seyfi Bakircioglu (Wonnemar Sonthofen, Turkey) 4:38.3

100m Breaststroke Female Results:
1. Nikola Kopecká (Czech Republic) 1:52.3
2. Antje Göllner (TSV Trittau, Germany) 1:55.2
3. Dr. Marion Lausch (German Gasballoon Team Lausch, Germany) 2:23.2
4. Nina Hammel (Ice Swimmer Breitenauer, Germany) 2:41.5
5. Fatma Bakircioglu (Wonnemar Sonthofen, Turkey) 5:16.2

500m Freestyle Male Results:
1. Fergil Hesterman (IISA Netherlands, Netherlands) 6:13.2
2. Christof Wandratsch (KeepFrozen e.V. Team Aqua Sphere, Germany) 6:20.7
3. Stefan Runge (AMTV-FTV Hamburg, Germany) 6:59.4
4. Olaf Hinrichsen (TSV RW Niebüll, Germany) 7:05.9
5. Martin Tschepe (SVL / swim.de, Germany) 7:20.3
6. Piotr Biankowski (UKS Tri Team Rumia, Poland) 7:26.0
7. Jakub Valnicek (Czech Republic) 7:28.9
8. Jörg Selbmann (Germany) 7:48.3
9. Hamza Bakircioglu (Wonnemar Sonthofen, Turkey) 7:54.1
10. Zdenĕk Sláma (Czech Republic) 8:07.4
11. Jan Bendl (Czech Republic) 8:10.8
12. Martin Kuchenmeister (Team Kuchi, Austria) 8:14.2
13. Ulf Karnikowski (#teamseebachzebras) 8:14.5
14. Matthias Kassner (Germany) 8:26.3
15. Uli Munz (TSV Bad Saulgau, Germany) 8:39.8
16. Carsten Von Pritzbuer (VfL Kaufering Triathlon, Germany) 8:52.0
17. Alexandre Fuzeau (Vikings de Rouen, France) 9:51.0
18. Thomas Himmler (SwRun4fun, Germany) 9:54.8
19. Carsten Hilker (Dlrg Augustdorf, Germany) 10:40.0
20. Klaus Matthes (Germany) 10:49.5
21. Mark Koitka (Germany) 12:16.0
22. Günther Patzig (DLRG Wismar, Germany) 12:26.5
23. Ralf Schwemmer (Ice Swimmer Breitenauer, Germany) 14:01.1
24. Matthias Leers (Ice Swimmer Breitenauer, Germany) 14:27.7
25. Ingolf Gast (Germany) 19:23.2

Copyright © 2008-2018 by World Open Water Swimming Association

A Thank You Gift from WOWSA


WOWSA is celebrating the
1-Year Anniversary of the monthly Open Water Swimming Magazine
by giving you a free copy of the anniversary issue.

Open Water Swimming Magazine Anniversary Issue
File Size: 13MB

FREE DOWNLOAD

INSTRUCTIONS:
Download the file to your computer, and then right-click to extract the magazine which is inside the zip folder. The magazine is in PDF format.

CLICK HERE to download your free copy now.

Open Water Swimming Magazine


Open Water Swimming Magazine

The Open Water Swimming Magazine is the monthly magazine entirely focused on open water swimming heroes and heroines of every age, ability, and background. Published by the World Open Water Swimming Association, the Open Water Swimming Magazine is a free benefit to WOWSA members.

WOWSA Member Benefits include 12 issues of the Open Water Swimming Magazine, the annual 276-page Open Water Swimming Almanac, a free listing in Sponsor My Swim, outstanding product discounts from FINIS, an entry in Openwaterpedia and more...
LEARN MORE

The Other Shore


The Other Shore follows world record holder and legendary swimmer Diana Nyad as she comes out of a thirty-year retirement to re-attempt an elusive dream: swimming 103 miles non-stop from Cuba to Florida without the use of a shark cage. Her past and present collide in her obsession with a feat that nobody has ever accomplished. At the edge of The Devil’s Triangle, tropical storms, sharks, venomous jellyfish, and one of the strongest ocean currents in the world, all prove to be life-threatening realities. Timothy Wheeler’s documentary brings Diana Nyad’s extraordinary adventure to life as Diana sets out to prove that will and determination are all you need to make the unimaginable possible.
LEARN MORE...

2014 Open Water Swimming Almanac



An Almanac for Open Water Swimming

An almanac is essentially a body of knowledge which is so complete that it enables people in different fields to make predictions about the future of their respective industries.

This, for example, was the purpose of the traditional farmers almanacs. It enabled farmers to determine as accurately as possible which crops to plant for the greatest harvests in a given year.

But the farmers almanac was just one example among many.
There are, of course, many different kinds of almanacs.

In fact, there is even one for open water swimming...

Preview the Open Water Swimming Almanac:
https://www.worldopenwaterswimmingassociation.com/preview-open-water-swimming-almanac


The trends are very clear.
The tide is rising for open water swimming.

SponsorMySwim.com

Open Water Swimming Event Sanctioning

World Professional Marathon Swimming Federation

Open Water Race Calendar

Coaches Education Program