DNOWS Header

Image Map

Saturday, October 7, 2017

Bill Thorley Win Clean Half Extreme Marathon Swim

Photos courtesy of Cow Lau, Clean Half Extreme Marathon Swim, Hong Kong.

Young 16-year-old Bill Thorley was the first solo swimmer to finish the 15 km Clean Half Extreme Marathon Swim in Hong Kong this weekend in a fast 4 hours 42 seconds, especially given the wavy, windy conditions with strong currents.

Race director and carbon neutral relay swimmer Doug Woodring reported, "It was a huge day out. We had amazing weather with warm water, but very strong winds and currents due to the full moon that made the times 40 minutes slower for the fastest teams and then some.

We had 16 solo swimmers including 8 from overseas and 20 Yak teams of two swimmers alternating kayaking and swimming, and 45 relay teams of 5 swimmers each. Bill won in a speedy time that put him third overall - including relays."

Solo Swimmers Results:
1. Bill Thorley 4 hours 42 seconds
2. Fredric Liljestroem 4 hours 35 minutes 27 seconds
3. Mathieu Maury 4 hours 36 minutes 52 seconds
4. Alard Schroeder 4 hours 45 minutes 18 seconds
5. Doug Woo 4 hours 48 minutes 58 seconds
6. Marco Murari 4 hours 53 minutes 8 seconds
7. Dunkan Kukard 5 hours 18 minutes 53 seconds
8. Ronald Thompson 5 hours 30 minutes 21 seconds
9. Daniel Vander Have 6 hours 25 minutes 40 seconds
10. Edie Hu 6 hours 44 minutes 36 seconds [first woman]
11. Mohammed Sofian Ismail 7 hours 12 minutes 22 seconds

Yak Team Results:
1. Team YEET - Xiang Zai Ma and Temana Andrew Short 4 hours 2 minutes 3 seconds
2. Ian Verteh and Simon Brewster 4 hours 55 minutes 21 seconds
3. HKFC Yak team - The Brothers 5 hours 18 minutes 1 second
4. HKFC Yak team - Rupert and Lachia 5 hours 36 minutes 35 seconds
5. HKFC Yak team - The Odd Couple 6 hours 5 minutes 0 seconds
6. Adrian Chu and Jeremy Wang 6 hours 8 minutes 17 seconds
7. Steve Taylor and Debbie 6 hours 26 minutes 9 seconds
8. Jaguar Sharks - Maibritt Alfheim Bo Olar Alfheim 6 hours 37 minutes 41 seconds
9. Rachel Stevenson and Edward Westropp 6 hours 56 minutes 41 seconds
10. Team Sea Lice - Natalie Kwan and Shu Pu 7 hours 14 minutes 45 seconds

5-Person Relay Results:
1. AISHK (Sam Thorley + Connor McGrath + William Phillis + Henry Phillis + Ryan Philips) 3:43:55
2. HKFC Syd Kitchen & the Utensils (Matt + Vasco + Marcus + Tom + Craig) 3:49:25
3. LRC Bathing Beasts (Mark Cummings + Stefan Rust + Ivan Stamenovic + Chris Tang + Mathieu Barry) 4:01:45
4. Ocean Recovery Alliance (Doug Woodring + Olivier Ricaille + Jeff Fiola + Jason Tsoi + York Schilling) 4:06:23
5. StingRays (Ivy Richter + Bailee Brown + Gabrielle Jia Yun + Hannah Tan + Samy Morton) 4:10:52
6. LRC Carpool Karaoke (Oriane Guillot + Anju Chenaux-Repond + Luisa Koenig + Katherine Lim + Jade Saunders) 4:19:08
7. Pacific Lane (Sheng Ou Young + Doulas Kwan + Michael Vau Voost + Suen Tsz Hin + Foucuet Jean Charies) 4:23:44
8. LRC Catch Us if you Can (Lauren Hsu + Mia Roets + Annette Chan + Issy Lyons + Camille Vong) 4:27:36
9. Fastlane Marine Vagrants (Melissa Johnson + Claire Michelle Coleman + Tayna Diane Lee Paker + Mark Stimson + Kenneth Allen Cooper) 4:30:00
10. DBTLC Belugas (Paul Walsh + Chris Wright + Mark McGregor + David Ransbottom + Mike Mexted) 4:41:08
11. LRC Legendary Ladies (Liz Macdonald + Ruth Barnes + Hannah Wilson + Amber Lake + Linh Carpenter) 4:46:13
12. HKFC Wonder Woman of the Waves (Farah + Amanda + Nicole + Sandy + Emily) 4:53:59
13. HK Beach Water Polo (Tommy Pao + Tania Tsang + Tom Knox + Marco Beckman + Jon Lo) 5:01:17
14. Legends of Lane One (Martin Wray + Martin Wray + John Lyons + Calum Watson + Grace Leung) 5:02:52
15. Spanish Beach Boys (Adam Phua + Andy Chin + Shane Davis + Francesco Lanzone + Yeong Loh) 5:06:14
16. HKFC Old Farts (Adrian + Doug + Pete + Richard + Doc Rob) 5:06:24
17. LRC Super Dario's Mature All Stars (Dario Pong + Robert Ho + Ian Polson + Craig Millar + Justin Bridge) 5:13:42
18. Hawaii Five O (Alec Stuart + Mandy Tik + Nimrod Wei + Nikhil Eapen + Edie Hu) 5:23:14
19. LRC SwimPreme (Camille Meaney + Victoria Work + Abbey Flemming + Matisse Guillot + Lucciano Matocci) 5:26:02
20. Deep Sea Crawlers (Hector Drake + Emily Moss + Rollow Gwyn Jones + Angus Ropner + Rosanna Herries) 5:35:26
21. SG Black (Roland Riedel + Luc Lechevin + Francis Lam + Martin Verdier + Robert Ogden) 5:42:37
22. Ham Sup Los (Russell Yeh + Andrew Wu + Hamilton Tang + Jose Cheng + Jonathan Leung) 5:49:08
23. Smugz Tonic (Stephanie Fok + Tom Hutchins + Alex Chan + Monique De Raaij + Romain Jamet) 5:51:34
24. Payasos (Michael Taylor + Chris Ballenden + John Ballenden + Graeme Hand + Christian Cook) 5:56:26
25. HKFC Anna's Amazonian Mermaids (Alex + Anna + Debbie + Cat + Olivia) 6:00:14
26. NSA (Davinia Ng + Sally Yeung + Yung Leong Sang + Wong Wing Sang + Mai Chi Po) 6:20:44
27. Wah Yan Bubble Fish (Lin Heng Feng + Li Zhi + Yip Yau Jim + Ng Tin Chue + Pang Chi Li) 6:23:06
28. That's Vicaring (Rebecca Gossage + Alex Murchie + James Burford + Richard Greaves + Nick Crabb) 6:26:20
29. Smugz Gin (Florian Jamet + Monica Browning + Ross Muir + Emma Bannerman + Ryan Flemming) 6:27:39 30. 852 Female All Stars (Chan Wai Yee + Cheung Lai Ying Anita + Lai Pik Kee Peggy + Wong Yin Yue Olivia + Connie Lau Foster) 6:29:16
31. Wah Yan O Friends (John Tan + Kelvin Kwok + John Liu + Matthew Chan + Vincent Ng) 6:33:15
32. SK Bobbers (Michelle Jordan + Mark Roel + Katie Ohara + Kym Tollor + Tim Stevens) 6:34:46
33. LRC Tridents (Chris Hay + Callum Hay + Enrico Mattoli + Leone Mattoli + Katherina Koenig) 6:35:24
34. Veni Vidi Sinki (James Redmyne + Nick Wilcox + Andrew Bishop + Andrea Plotkin + Sally Gentle) 6:39:16
35. Stanford Cardinals (Bert Shi + Marcy Long + Heidi Fleiming + David MacKenzie + Nicolas Vong) 6:39:41
36. Sailability Swimmers (Peter Winslow + James Billingham + Alesha Winslow + Torsten Van Dullerman + Pamela Charlotte Ko) 6:50:05
37. The Great Whites II (Tim Flower + Luke Peech + Gil Schorr + Uwe Opocensky + Johnny Gordon) 6:52:15
38. Water Babes (Clarissa + Jenni + Melissa + Naia + Barbara) 6:52:39
39. LRC Bus Uncle (John McLean + Michael Pepper + Martin Murray + Brian Gilchrist + Andrew Skinner) 6:55:28
40. SG Red (Kym Graham + Hugues Lacotte + Hugues Lacotte + Nathaneal Gerassi + Vincent Subtil) 6:55:30
41. Flying Fish (Rebecca Elson + Lauren Ward + Daniela Flower + Alice Baxter + Rebecca Wilcox) 6:57:50

For more information, visit openwaterasia.com.

Copyright © 2008-2017 by World Open Water Swimming Association

A Thank You Gift from WOWSA


WOWSA is celebrating the
1-Year Anniversary of the monthly Open Water Swimming Magazine
by giving you a free copy of the anniversary issue.

Open Water Swimming Magazine Anniversary Issue
File Size: 13MB

FREE DOWNLOAD

INSTRUCTIONS:
Download the file to your computer, and then right-click to extract the magazine which is inside the zip folder. The magazine is in PDF format.

CLICK HERE to download your free copy now.

Open Water Swimming Magazine


Open Water Swimming Magazine

The Open Water Swimming Magazine is the monthly magazine entirely focused on open water swimming heroes and heroines of every age, ability, and background. Published by the World Open Water Swimming Association, the Open Water Swimming Magazine is a free benefit to WOWSA members.

WOWSA Member Benefits include 12 issues of the Open Water Swimming Magazine, the annual 276-page Open Water Swimming Almanac, a free listing in Sponsor My Swim, outstanding product discounts from FINIS, an entry in Openwaterpedia and more...
LEARN MORE

The Other Shore


The Other Shore follows world record holder and legendary swimmer Diana Nyad as she comes out of a thirty-year retirement to re-attempt an elusive dream: swimming 103 miles non-stop from Cuba to Florida without the use of a shark cage. Her past and present collide in her obsession with a feat that nobody has ever accomplished. At the edge of The Devil’s Triangle, tropical storms, sharks, venomous jellyfish, and one of the strongest ocean currents in the world, all prove to be life-threatening realities. Timothy Wheeler’s documentary brings Diana Nyad’s extraordinary adventure to life as Diana sets out to prove that will and determination are all you need to make the unimaginable possible.
LEARN MORE...

2014 Open Water Swimming Almanac



An Almanac for Open Water Swimming

An almanac is essentially a body of knowledge which is so complete that it enables people in different fields to make predictions about the future of their respective industries.

This, for example, was the purpose of the traditional farmers almanacs. It enabled farmers to determine as accurately as possible which crops to plant for the greatest harvests in a given year.

But the farmers almanac was just one example among many.
There are, of course, many different kinds of almanacs.

In fact, there is even one for open water swimming...

Preview the Open Water Swimming Almanac:
https://www.worldopenwaterswimmingassociation.com/preview-open-water-swimming-almanac


The trends are very clear.
The tide is rising for open water swimming.

SponsorMySwim.com

Open Water Swimming Event Sanctioning

World Professional Marathon Swimming Federation

Open Water Race Calendar

Coaches Education Program