DNOWS Header

Image Map

Sunday, November 17, 2013

Vojislav Mijić Inducted In Marathon Swimming Hall Of Fame

The International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame announced its Class of 2014.

In addition to Melissa Cunningham (Australia), Sandra Bucha (U.S.A.), Elizabeth Fry (U.S.A.), James Anderson (U.S.A.), Jane Katz (U.S.A.), and the Indonesian Swimming Federation, Vojislav Mijić of Serbia was selected.

Mijić is a well-deserving selection whose life has never been far from the water. He is undoubtedly one of the world's most passionate open water race directors and athletes.

Born in 1953 in Sabac, Serbia, Mijić worked for three decades as a chemical engineer in his home town before turning his talents to organizing the Jarak-Šabac Marathon Swim (Plivački maraton Jarak-Šabac), a race on the FINA Open Water Swimming Grand Prix series.


[Read more...]

His international open water swimming career includes the following competitions: * Island Hvar Croatia (Faros Maratón) 16 km: 1977, 10th place, 5:38
* Island Hvar Croatia (Faros Maratón) 16 km: 1978, 10th place, 5:04
* Island Hvar Croatia (Faros Maratón) 16 km: 1979, 14th place, 4:44
* Island Hvar Croatia (Faros Maratón) 16 km: 1980, 12th, 4:29
* Sabac Swim Marathon 15 km: 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1978 (gold medal), 1979 and 1980
* Sozopol, Bulgaria 15 km: 1980, gold medal, 3:45
* Maratona del Golfo Capri-Napoli World Championships 35 km: 1980, DNF
* Kanjiza Marathon, Yugoslavia, River Tisa 5 km: 1980, gold medal, 0:42
* Sabac Swim Marathon 18 km: 1981, 1982, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 2002, 2003, 2004 (with several victories)
* Maratona del Golfo Capri-Napoli World Championships 35 km: 1986, bronze medal, 10:55
* Maratona del Golfo Capri-Napoli 35 km: 1987, 5th place, 10:05
* Maratona del Golfo Capri-Napoli 35 km: 1988, 8th place, 9:38
* Maratona del Golfo Capri-Napoli 35 km: 1989 and 1990
* Bratislava, Czech Republic 10 km: Lake Golden Sand, 1979, gold medal, 2:52
* Bratislava, Czech Republic 10 km: Lake Golden Sand, 1980, gold medal, 2:42
* Bratislava, Czech Republic 10 km: Lake Golden Sand, 1981, gold medal, 2:38
* Bratislava, Czech Republic 10 km: Lake Golden Sand, 1983, gold medal, 2:50
* Bratislava, Czech Republic 10 km: Lake Golden Sand, 1984, bronze medal, 2:53
* Poznan, Poland, Lake Kiekrz 1 km: 1983, 1984 and 1986
* Island Hvar (Faros Maratón) 16 km: 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984 and 1986
* Kanjiza Marathon, Yugoslavia, River Tisa 5 km: 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989 and 1990 (with several victories)
* Lake Lipno, Czech Republic 15 km: 1986, 3rd place, 3:38
* Lake Lipno, Czech Republic 15 km: 1988, 4th place, 4:40
* Lake Lipno, Czech Republic 15 km: 1989, 5th place, 4:23
* Coppa Lord Byron, Venezia, Italy 12 km: 1983, 6th place, 3:32
* Coppa Lord Byron, Venezia, Italy 12 km: 1984, 5th place, 3:35
* Forio D Ischia, Italy 20 km: 1989, 7th place, 5:42
* Toregaveta-Baia-Bacoli, Italy 18 km: 1981, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987 and 1988
* Around Capri, Italy 12 km: 9th place, 3:56
* Ana Capri, Italy 10 km: 1986, 8th place, 2:52
* Ana Capri, Italy 10 km: 1987, 7th place, 3:02
* Ischia, Italy 16 km: 1982, 5th place, 5:01
* Ischia, Italy 16 km: 1983, 6th place, 5:33
* Ischia, Italy 16 km: 1984, 8th place, 5:42
* Ischia, Italy 16 km: 1985, 12th place, 5:52
* Sluis, Holland 16 km: 1984, 10th place, 4:25
* Sluis, Holland 16 km: 1986, 7th place, 4:44
* Lecco-Dervio, Italy 30 km: 1989, Lake Como, gold medal, 9:15
* Palermo, Italy 10 km: 1986, silver medal, 2:15
* Palermo, Italy 10 km: 1987, 5th place, 2:22
* Palermo, Italy 10 km: 1999, 5th place, 2:26
* Alexandria, Egypt 20 km: 1984, 7th place, 6:26
* Ismailia, Egypt, Suez Canal 26 km: 1986, 8th place, 7:02
* Port Saed, Egypt, Suez Canal 25 km: 1986, 10th place, 6:07
* Nile River, Egypt 10 km: 1986, 10th place, 5:35
* Nile River, Egypt 20 km: 1987, 12th place, 6:05
* Toroneos Gulf, Greece 25 km: 1988, 7th place, 7:25
* Toroneos Gulf, Greece 25 km:, 1989, 7:30
* Ponza-Felice Circeo, Italy 30 km: 1989, 12th place, 9:23
* Galway Bay, Ireland 12 km: 1987, 5th place, 3:46
* Galway Bay, Ireland 12 km: 1988 7th place, 3:42
* Cagliari, Sardinia, Italy 10 km: 1988, gold medal, 2:15
* Cagliari, Sardinia, Italy 10 km: 1989, silver medal, 2:34
* Jablah-Latakia, Syria 2000 20 km: 15th place, 6:47
* Sozopol, Bulgaria 15 km: 1981, bronze medal, 4:02
* Sozopol, Bulgaria 15 km: 1982, 5th place, 4:22
* Around the Island, Atlantic City, U.S.A. 26 km: 1989, 15th place, 10:36
* Trasimeno Lake, Italy 20 km: 1987, 8th place, 5:42
* Trasimeno Lake, Italy 20 km: 1988, 10th place, 6:12
* Budapest, Hungary, 12-hour non-stop swim: 1987, 6th place
* Budapest, Hungary, 12-hour non-stop swim: 1988, 4th place
* Sabac Swim Marathon, Yugoslavia, 16 km: 1979, silver medal, 3:07
* Sabac Swim Marathon, Yugoslavia, 16 km: 1982, 4th place, 3:20
* Isola Di Procida, Italy 15 km: 1985, 7th place, 4:29
* Lago di Mergozzo, Italy 20 km:, 1990, 8th place, 5:37
* Lake Como, Italy 30 km: 1990, 7th place, 9:45
* Double Roughwater Swim, Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A. 7 km: 1989, 5th place, 1:47
* Maslarevo Lake, Bulgaria 30 km: 1986, 3rd place, 7:25
* Lerici Coppa Byron 8 km: 1990, 8th place, 2:35
* Isola di Ustica, Italy 16 km: 1988, 7th place, 5:15
* Sluis, Holland 3 km: 1987, 8th place, 44:05
* Porto Alegre FINA World Cup, Tapes, Brazil 26 km: 1993, 12th place, 7:10
* Porto Alegre FINA World Cup, Tapes, Brazil 26 km: 1994
* Salvador Bahia, Brazil 12 km: 1991, 15th place, 4:27
* Salvador Bahai, Brazil, 12 km: 1993, 10th place
* Toroneos Gulf, Halkidiki, Greece 25 km: 1991, 5th place, 7:32
* Toroneos Gulf, Halkidiki, Greed 25 km: 1992, 10th place, 10:05
* Toroneos Gulf, Halkidiki, Greece 25 km: 1995, 3rd place, 7:20
* Nile River, Cairo, Egypt 20 km: 1994, 7th place, 7:22
* Nile River, Cairo, Egypt 20 km: 1998, 7th place, 7:17
* Double Roughwater Swim, Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A., 7 km: 1991, silver medal, 2:07
* Double Roughwater Swim, Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A., 7 km, 1993, silver medal, 2:01
* Double Roughwater Swim, Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A. 7 km: 1994, bronze medal, 1:48
* Double Roughwater Swim, Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A., 7 km: 1995, bronze medal, 2:03
* Hawaiian FINA Pre-world Open Water Swimming Championships, 3 km, 1999, silver medal age group category, 57:11
* Cefaly, Sicily Italy 10 km: 1998, 5th place, 3:15
* Cefaly, Sicily Italy 10 km: 1999, 7th place, 3:25
* Nile River, Cairo, Egypt 15 km: 1994, 8th place, 4:12
* Suez Canal, Ismailia, Egypt 25 km: 1993, 8th place, 7:21
* Suez Canal, Port Said, Egypt 26 km: 8th place, 8:32
* Giza Marathon Swim, Egypt 22 km: 1999, 9th place, 6:49
* Hernandarias-Parana, Argentina, FINA Open Water Swimming Grand Prix 88 km: 1992
* Hernandarias-Parana, Argentina, FINA Open Water Swimming Grand Prix 88 km: 1993, 8th place
* Swan River, Perth, Western Australia 4 km: 1995, silver medal, 1:03
* Mar de Plata, Argentina 22 km: 1996, 12th place
* Danube River, Around War Island, Beograd, Serbia 15 km: 1996, 7th place, 3:38
* Piombino, Italy: 1995, 8th place, 5:36
* Piombino, Italy: 1996
* Maratona Degli Etrushi 20 km: 10th place, 5:44
* Maratona Degli Etrushi 20 km: 1998, 8th place, 5:52
* Aci Castelo, Italy 10 km: 1998, bronze medal, 3:45
* Ohrid Lake, Macedonia 30 km: 1991, 10th place, 7:05
* Ohrid Lake, Macedonia 30 km: 1993, 8th place, 7:21
* Ohrid Lake, Macedonia 30 km: 1994, 12th place, 7:15
* Lerici, Italy 10 km: 5th place, 3:35
* Palermo, Traversata du Golfo, Italy 10 km: 1998, 6th place, 3:21
* Palermo, Traversata du Golfo, Italy 10 km: 1999, 8th place, 2:25
* Around the Island, Atlantic City, U.S.A., 36 km: 1989, 15th place, 10:45
* Piombino, Italy 5 km: 1998, 5th place, 2:16
* Kailua Bay, Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A., 5 km: 1997, silver medal, 1:24
* Bacoli, Italy 16 km: 1987, 10th place, 4:55
* River Tisa, Kanjiza, Serbia 5 km: 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999 and 2000 (several victories)
* Herceg Novi, Adriatic Sea, Montenegro 10 km: 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999 and 2000
* Sluis, Vlanderen Marathon, Holland 16 km: 8th place, 4:35
* Lecco-Dervio, Lake Como, Italy 30 km: 1991, 8th place, 9:25
* Lerici-Porto Venere, Italy 8 km: 1998, 6th place, 2:21
* Sremska Mitrovica, River Sava, Serbia 5 km: 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999 and 2000 (several victories)
* Lake Palic, Subotica, Serbia 5 km:1993, 1994, 19995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999 and 2000(several victories)
* Lake Balaton, Hungary 10 km: 1994, 5th place, 2:45
* Lake Balaton, Hungary 10 km: 1995, 2:50
* Sutomore-Bar, Montenegro 5 km: 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999 and 2000 (several victories)
* Belgrade Marathon, Ada Ciganlija 5 km: 1998, 1999 and 2000
* Kanjiza, River Tisa, Serbia 5 km: 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009 and 2010 (several victories)
* Trieste, Riviera di Barcola, Italy 5 km: 2002, 2003 and 2004
* FINA 10K Marathon Swimming World Cup, Alexandria, Egypt: 2003, 15th place, 3:35
* Trihonidas Lake, Greece 16 km:, 2003, 8th place, 4:47
* Trihonidas Lake, Greece 16K km: 2004, 7th place, 4:52
* Apatin Marathon, Danube River, Serbia 5 km: 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008 and 2009 (several victories)
* Sremska Mitrovica, River Sava, Serbia 5 km: 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009 and 2010 (several victories)
* Celeia, Lake Smartin, Slovenia 5 km: 7th place, 2:35
* Varna, Black Sea, Bulgaria 5 km: 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009 and 2010 (several victories)
* Ada-Mol Marathon, Danube River, Serbia 5 km: 2010, 5th place, 0:35 * Novi Pazar Marathon, Lake Ribaric, 5K, 2008, 5th place, 2:25
* Sombor Marathon, Danube River Serbia 5 km: 2008, 3:05
* Sabac Swim, River Sava, Serbia, 5K, 2005, 5th place, 1:05
* Lake Panonia, Serbia 5 km: 2008, 2009 and 2010
* Lake Krivaja, Serbia 5 km: 2008, 2009 and 2010
* Ovcar-Kablar Marathon, River Morava, Serbia 5 km: 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009 and 2010
* Becej Marathon, River Tisa, Serbia 5 km: 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009 and 2010

Copyright © 2013 by World Open Water Swimming Association

No comments:

Post a Comment

Thank you very much for your interest in the world of open water swimming.

The Staff of the World Open Water Swimming Association

2014 Global Open Water Swimming Conference

Learn more...
Courtesy of WOWSA, Huntington Beach, California.

2014 Global Open Water Swimming Conference Agenda


Friday, 19 September

5:30

PM


Welcome Reception at Mount Stuart House, Isle of Bute, Scotland

Documentary films shown throughout the reception:

Blue Journey-Amerika Samoa – Stronger Together: The Waterman’s Way
(film by Bruckner Chase)

Dancing With The Water, Crossing of Lake Pontchartrain
(film by Wayne Ewing about Matthew Moseley's Lake Pontchartrain crossing)

Bering Strait Swim Chukotka - Alaska
(film by Admiral Konstantin Sidenko about the relay between Russia and Alaska)

The Clean Swim – Hong Kong to Macau
(film about Simon Holiday's Pearl River Delta crossing)


Saturday, 20 September

9:00

AM


Registration and Coffee at Mount Stuart House, Isle of Bute, Scotland

10:00

AM


Keynote Speech:
Colleen Blair (Scotland) on The History of Scottish Swimming

10:20

AM


Christopher Guesdon (Australia) on Multidimensional Roles In The Sport

10:30

AM


Colin Hill (England) on Recent Explosion in UK Open Water

10:50

AM


Shelley Taylor-Smith (Australia) on The Feminine Code of Achievement - How a Lady from Down Under Revolutionized Professional Marathon Swimming

11:10

AM


Simon Murie (England) on Open Water Swimming Holidays: How A New Sector Was Created Within The Travel Industry

11:30

AM


Swimming The Oceans Seven
A round table discussion moderated by:
Kevin Murphy (England), with Stephen Redmond (Ireland), Anna-Carin Nordin (Sweden),
Darren Miller (USA), Adam Walker (England), Kimberley Chambers (New Zealand)

12:30

PM


Coffee and Break

1:00

PM


World Open Water Swimming Awards Luncheon:
with co-hosts Shelley Taylor-Smith (Australia) and Steven Munatones (USA)

Pádraig Mallon (Ireland), 2013 World Open Water Swimming Man of the Year

Olga Kozydub (Russia), 2013 World Open Water Swimming Woman of the Year

Bering Strait Swim, 2013 World Open Water Swimming Performance of the Year

Honoring: Vladimir Chegorin, Maria Chizhova, Elena Guseva, Ram Barkai, Jack Bright, Oksana Veklich, Aleksandr Jakovlevs, Matías Ola, Henri Kaarma, Toomas Haggi, Nuala Moore, Anne Marie Ward, Toks Viviers, Melissa O’Reilly, Ryan Stramrood, Cristian Vergara, Craig Lenning, Rafal Ziobro, Andrew Chin, Jackie Cobell, James Pittar, Paolo Chiarino, Mariia Yrjö-Koskinen, Ivan Papulshenko, Zdenek Tlamicha, Zhou Hanming, Oleg Adamov, Andrei Agarkov, Alekseev Semen, Tatiana Alexandrova, Roman Belan, Elena Semenova, Alexander Brylin, Afanasii Diackovskii, Vladimir Nefatov, Evgenii Dokuchaev, Oleg Docuckaev, Roman Efimov, Dmitrii Filitovich, Olga Filitovich, Victor Godlevskiy, Olga Golubeva, Alexei Golubkin, Alexander Golubkin, Alexandr Iurkov, Oleg Ivanov, Pavel Kabakov, Eduard Khodakovskiy, Aleksandr Komarov, Aleksandr Kuliapin, Andrey Kuzmin, Irina Lamkina, Vladimir Litvinov, Andrey Mikhalev, Victor Moskvin, Nikolay Petshak, Sergey Popov, Vladimir Poshivailov, Grigorii Prokopchuk, Dmitrii Zalka, Natalia Seraya, Viacheslav Shaposhnikov, Olga Sokolova, Andrei Sychev, Alexei Tabakov, and Nataliia Usachaeva [represented by Admiral Konstantin Sidenko and Nuala Moore]


2:30

PM


Alexey Salmin Pavlovich (Russia) and Dmitry Dragozhilov (Russia)
on the 2016 Winter Swimming World Championships [film]

2:50

PM


Sally Minty-Gravett (Jersey) on Motivating Swimmers

3:10

PM


Dmitry Blokhin (Russia) and Aleksei Veller (Russia)
on the First World Ice Swimming Championships [film]

3:30

PM


Matthew Moseley (USA)’s Dancing With The Water, Crossing of Lake Pontchartrain [film]

3:50

PM


Simon Holliday (England) and Doug Woodring (Hong Kong)’s The Clean Swim – Hong Kong to Macau 2014 [film]

5:00

PM


International Swimming Hall of Fame (ISHOF)
and International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame (IMSHOF)

IMSHOF Induction Ceremonies and Dinner
with co-hosts Shelley Taylor-Smith (Australia) and Steven Munatones (USA).

Recognition of International Swimming Hall of Fame honorees:

  • Elizabeth Fry (USA), IMSHOF Honour Swimmer

  • Vojislav Mijić (Serbia), IMSHOF Honour Swimmer

  • James Anderson (USA), IMSHOF Honour Administrator

  • Dr. Jane Katz (USA), IMSHOF Honour Administrator

  • Indonesian Swimming Federation Open Water Committee (Indonesia), IMSHOF Honour Organisation

  • Melissa Cunningham (Australia), Irving Davids – Captain Roger Wheeler Award by the International Swimming Hall of Fame and IMSHOF Honour Swimmer

  • Sandra Bucha (USA), ISHOF Honor Open Water Swimmer and IMSHOF Honour Swimmer

  • Jon Erikson (USA), ISHOF Honor Open Water Swimmer and IMSHOF Honour Swimmer [represented by Sandra Bucha]

6:30

PM


International Swimming Hall of Fame (ISHOF) Introduction Video.
Welcome speech by host Shelley Taylor-Smith (Australia)

6:45

PM


Dinner

7:30

PM


International Swimming Hall of Fame (ISHOF)
Induction Ceremonies and Dinner with host Shelley Taylor-Smith (Australia)

Recognition of International Swimming Hall of Fame honorees:

  • Mercedes Gleitze (England)
    ISHOF Honor Pioneer Swimmer and IMSHOF Honour Swimmer
    [represented by daughter Doloranda Pember]

  • Dale Petranech (USA)
    ISHOF Honor Contributer and IMSHOF Honour Administrator

  • Claudio Plit (Argentina)
    ISHOF Honor Open Water Swimmer and IMSHOF Honour Swimmer
    [represented by Shelley Taylor-Smith]

  • Judith van Berkel-de Nijs (Netherlands)
    ISHOF Honor Open Water Swimmer and IMSHOF Honour Swimmer
    [represented by Niek Kloots]

  • George Young (Canada)
    ISHOF Honor Pioneer Swimmer and IMSHOF Honour Swimmer
    [represented by the Catalina Channel Swimming Federation]

  • David Yudovin (USA)
    ISHOF Honor Open Water Swimmer and IMSHOF Honour Swimmer


Sunday, 21 September

9:00

AM


Registration and coffee at Mount Stuart House, Isle of Bute, Scotland

10:00

AM


Nuala Moore (Ireland) on The Mindset of 1000m at 0ºC

10:20

AM


Admiral Konstantin Sidenko (Russia)’s Bering Strait Swim Chukotka - Alaska in 2013 [film]

10:40

AM


Ned Denison (Ireland) on Swimming The World

11:00

AM


Bruckner Chase (USA)’s Blue Journey-Amerika Samoa
Stronger Together: The Waterman’s Way
[film]

11:20

AM


Rok Kerin (Slovenia) on Lifestyle Benefits From Open Water Swimming

12:00

PM


Survey distribution and group photo-taking

2:00

PM


Swim at Stravvana Bay, Isle of Bute






CLICK HERE TO REGISTER FOR THE CONFERENCE

The Global Open Water Swimming Conference is a conference on the sport of open water swimming, marathon swimming and swimming during triathlons and multi-sport endurance events.

The conference which has been attended by enthusiasts and luminaries from 6 continents, is devoted to providing information about the latest trends, race tactics, training techniques, equipment, psychological preparation, race organization and safety practices used in the sports of open water swimming, marathon swimming and triathlons.

The conference's mission is to provide opportunities to listen and meet many of the world's most foremost experts in open water swimming, and to meet and discuss the sport among swimmers, coaches, administrators, event organizers, sponsors, vendors, officials, escort pilots, and volunteers from kayakers to safety personnel.

Dozens of presentations at the 2014 Conference at the Mount Stuart House cover numerous aspects of the vast and growing world of open water swimming where attendees can learn and share the latest trends, race tactics, training modalities, swimming techniques, equipment, race organization, logistics, operations, and safety practices for open water swimming as a solo swimmer, competitive athlete, fitness swimmer, masters swimmer, triathlete, multi-sport athlete, administrator, race promoter, sponsor or referee.

The conference was first held in Long Beach, California as part of the 2010 USA Swimming National Open Water Swimming Championships. It has since been held on the Queen Mary in California, at Columbia University and the United Nations in New York City, and in Cork, Ireland. This year in September, it comes to another iconic location, the Mount Stuart House on the Isle of Bute in Scotland.

"The Global Open Water Swimming Conference was started due to the desire and need for athletes, coaches, referees, administrators, race directors, promoters and sponsors from around the world to share, collect and learn information about the growing sports of open water swimming, marathon swimming and triathlons," said founder Steven Munatones. "Other swimming conferences usually offering nothing on open water swimming or perhaps a speech or two, but we thought open water swimming deserves its own global conference. It is great that the community shares its information via the online social network, but there is nothing like meeting other open water swimming enthusiasts face-to-face and talking about the sport from morning to night."

Speakers at the conference include English Channel swimmers, ice swimmers, record holders, renowned coaches, world champions, professional marathon swimmers, renowned race directors, officials and administrators from the Africa, Americas, Asia, Europe and Oceania.

"Because the audience is passionate and educated about the sport and its finest practitioners, the Global Open Water Swimming Conference is also the location of the induction ceremonies for the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame and the annual WOWSA Awards that recognize the World Open Water Swimming Man of the Year, the World Open Water Swimming Woman of the Year, the World Open Water Swimming Performance of the Year, and the World Open Water Swimming Offering of the Year. Special Lifetime Achievement Awards are also occasionally presented to individuals who have made significant contributions to the sport over their career."


Copyright © 2014 by World Open Water Swimming Association

A Thank You Gift from WOWSA


WOWSA is celebrating the
1-Year Anniversary of the monthly Open Water Swimming Magazine
by giving you a free copy of the anniversary issue.

Open Water Swimming Magazine Anniversary Issue
File Size: 13MB

FREE DOWNLOAD

INSTRUCTIONS:
Download the file to your computer, and then right-click to extract the magazine which is inside the zip folder. The magazine is in PDF format.

CLICK HERE to download your free copy now.

Swim Across the English Channel...

OWSM-CM

Who else is looking for a qualified open water swimming coach to help them swim across the English Channel?

Chloë McCardel is a 6-time English Channel Swimmer who inspires and instructs. Access featured content by Chloë in this month's issue of the Open Water Swimming Magazine. Published monthly by WOWSA, the Open Water Swimming Magazine is a digital, interactive publication made available exclusively to WOWSA members. See what you've been missing! Become a WOWSA member today!

Open Water Swimming Magazine


Open Water Swimming Magazine

The Open Water Swimming Magazine is the monthly magazine entirely focused on open water swimming heroes and heroines of every age, ability, and background. Published by the World Open Water Swimming Association, the Open Water Swimming Magazine is a free benefit to WOWSA members.

WOWSA Member Benefits include 12 issues of the Open Water Swimming Magazine, the annual 276-page Open Water Swimming Almanac, a free listing in Sponsor My Swim, outstanding product discounts from FINIS, an entry in Openwaterpedia and more...
LEARN MORE

The Other Shore


The Other Shore follows world record holder and legendary swimmer Diana Nyad as she comes out of a thirty-year retirement to re-attempt an elusive dream: swimming 103 miles non-stop from Cuba to Florida without the use of a shark cage. Her past and present collide in her obsession with a feat that nobody has ever accomplished. At the edge of The Devil’s Triangle, tropical storms, sharks, venomous jellyfish, and one of the strongest ocean currents in the world, all prove to be life-threatening realities. Timothy Wheeler’s documentary brings Diana Nyad’s extraordinary adventure to life as Diana sets out to prove that will and determination are all you need to make the unimaginable possible.
LEARN MORE...

2014 Open Water Swimming Almanac



An Almanac for Open Water Swimming

An almanac is essentially a body of knowledge which is so complete that it enables people in different fields to make predictions about the future of their respective industries.

This, for example, was the purpose of the traditional farmers almanacs. It enabled farmers to determine as accurately as possible which crops to plant for the greatest harvests in a given year.

But the farmers almanac was just one example among many.
There are, of course, many different kinds of almanacs.

In fact, there is even one for open water swimming...

Preview the Open Water Swimming Almanac:
https://www.worldopenwaterswimmingassociation.com/preview-open-water-swimming-almanac


The trends are very clear.
The tide is rising for open water swimming.

SponsorMySwim.com

Open Water Swimming Event Sanctioning

World Professional Marathon Swimming Federation

Open Water Race Calendar

Coaches Education Program